Long Beach librarian salary, 2025

Long Beach is a city in Los Angeles County. 64 people worked as librarians for Long Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $97,200.

What is the average librarian salary at Long Beach?

Official pay range1

$68,095 to $114,640

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$97,200

average base pay $95,728

Based on the 36 of 64 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$95,352
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$1,216
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$68,095
bottom of the General Librarian I - Non - Classified range
Average pay rank
88th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Long Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. General Librarian I - Non - Classified$68,095 to $92,569 · 24 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. General Librarian$72,658 to $98,734 · 23 people
    $91,587
  3. Senior Librarian$84,266 to $114,640 · 17 people
    $105,991

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Long Beach

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians64$68,095 to $114,640$97,200
Library assistants57$40,722 to $55,086$60,766

Full-year library assistants averaged $60,766, $36,434 less than librarians.

Does Long Beach pay librarians more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Long Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Long Beach earned $13,914 less than the Los Angeles County average and $10,832 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Long Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Long Beach ranks 88th of 134, below the middle employer.

Long Beach
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 24 employers in Los Angeles County

Long Beach ranks 14th of 24, below the middle employer.

Long Beach
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $104,428

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Long Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Long Beach's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$29,593
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,052
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Long Beach

What is the average librarian salary at Long Beach?

Librarians at Long Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $97,200 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $95,352: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $68,095 to $114,640.

How much overtime do librarians at Long Beach earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $1,216 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $456: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Long Beach?

$68,095 a year: the bottom of the official range for Long Beach's General Librarian I - Non - Classified title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $97,200 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Long Beach?

Full-year library assistants at Long Beach averaged $60,766 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $40,722 to $55,086.

What pension do librarians at Long Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Long Beach's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,593 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Long Beach figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Long Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Long Beach.

How we read the data