Santa Clarita librarian salary, 2025

Santa Clarita is a city in Los Angeles County. 21 people worked as librarians for Santa Clarita in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $95,755.

What is the average librarian salary at Santa Clarita?

Official pay range1

$84,864 to $119,621

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$95,755

average base pay $95,239

Based on the 11 of 21 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Clarita's librarians (16 of 21) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $84,864 to $103,147. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $93,230, within the range.

Median total pay
$96,675
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$84,864
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
92nd
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Santa Clarita pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$84,864 to $103,147 · 16 people
    $93,230
  2. Senior Librarian$98,426 to $119,621 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Santa Clarita

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians21$84,864 to $119,621$95,755
Library assistants8$61,568 to $74,838$66,668

Full-year library assistants averaged $66,668, $29,087 less than librarians.

Does Santa Clarita pay librarians more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Santa Clarita next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Santa Clarita earned $15,359 less than the Los Angeles County average and $12,277 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Clarita rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Santa Clarita ranks 92nd of 134, below the middle employer.

Santa Clarita
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 24 employers in Los Angeles County

Santa Clarita ranks 16th of 24, below the middle employer.

Santa Clarita
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $104,428

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Clarita

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Santa Clarita's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,105
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$8,548
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Santa Clarita

What is the average librarian salary at Santa Clarita?

Librarians at Santa Clarita who worked the full year earned an average of $95,755 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $96,675: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $84,864 to $119,621.

How much overtime do librarians at Santa Clarita earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Santa Clarita?

$84,864 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Clarita's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $95,755 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Santa Clarita?

Full-year library assistants at Santa Clarita averaged $66,668 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $61,568 to $74,838.

What pension do librarians at Santa Clarita get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Clarita's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,105 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Santa Clarita figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Santa Clarita at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Clarita.

How we read the data