New York 911 dispatcher salaries by employer, 2024-25
2,547 people worked as 911 dispatchers for 5 city and county governments in New York in the newest year each employer has published (2024 and 2025). Those who worked the full year earned an average of $91,468, overtime included.
What is the average 911 dispatcher salary in New York?
- 911 dispatchers
- 2,547
- 1,783 of them worked the full year
- Employers
- 5
- 5 with 5 or more dispatchers, in 5 counties
- Median total pay
- $87,381
- the middle 911 dispatcher: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $15,883
- average per full-year 911 dispatcher
What stands out in New York 911 dispatcher pay
Nassau County pays its dispatchers the most.
Full-year dispatchers averaged $109,314 at Nassau County (2025)6, $99,818 at Suffolk County (2024)3, $91,780 at Buffalo (fiscal year 2025)5, $88,486 at New York City (fiscal year 2025)1 and $82,779 at Broome County (2025)4, overtime included.
In New York City, fire dispatchers earn more than police dispatchers.
Full-year Fire Alarm Dispatchers at the Fire Department averaged $106,427; Police Communications Technicians at the Police Department $81,128.1
Overtime adds an average of $15,883 a year.
Full-year dispatchers had an average base pay of $62,701 and an average total pay of $91,468. The middle dispatcher was paid $11,798 in overtime; a few work far more and pull the average up.1,3,4,5,6
Which New York employers pay 911 dispatchers the most?
By average total pay of full-year dispatchers, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Nassau CountyCounty government, 2025
178 full-year dispatchers$109,314 - Suffolk CountyCounty government, 2024
155 full-year dispatchers$99,818 - BuffaloCity in Erie County, fiscal year 2025
23 full-year dispatchers$91,780 - New York CityCity government, fiscal year 2025
1,388 full-year dispatchers$88,486 - Broome CountyCounty government, 2025
39 full-year dispatchers$82,779
New York average, $91,468
Highest 911 dispatcher salaries in New York: the top employers by total pay, base pay and overtime
Compare 911 dispatcher pay at every New York employer
Official pay range across each employer's dispatcher titles, and what full-year dispatchers earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 5 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Nassau CountyNassau County | Nassau | $109,314 | 2025 | $14,869 | Not reported | 259 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk CountySuffolk County | Suffolk | $99,818 | 2024 | $19,447 | Not reported | 234 |
| BuffaloErie County | Erie | $91,780 | fiscal year 2025 | $35,202 | Not reported | 32 |
| New York CityNew York City | New York City | $88,486 | fiscal year 2025 | $15,394 | $51,524 to $110,479 | 1,954 |
| Broome CountyBroome County | Broome | $82,779 | 2025 | $12,341 | Not reported | 68 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
Employers with fewer than 5 dispatchers aren't listed.
Every New York employer with a 911 dispatcher pay page, by county
5 employers with at least 5 dispatchers. Open a county to see its employers. Employers without an average had fewer than 5 full-year dispatchers, or their records don't show who worked the full year.
Broome County
1 employer, $82,779- Broome County$82,779
Erie County
1 employer, $91,780- Buffalo$91,780
Nassau County
1 employer, $109,314- Nassau County$109,314
New York City
1 employer, $88,486- New York City$88,486
Suffolk County
1 employer, $99,818- Suffolk County$99,818
Questions about 911 dispatcher pay in New York
How much do 911 dispatchers make in New York?
Full-year 911 dispatchers (often called 911 operators) at the 5 New York employers covered so far earned an average of $91,468 in the newest year each employer has published (2024 and 2025), including an average of $15,883 in overtime. The middle dispatcher earned $87,381.
Which New York employer pays 911 dispatchers the most?
Of the employers covered so far, full-year dispatchers averaged $109,314 at Nassau County (2025), $99,818 at Suffolk County (2024), $91,780 at Buffalo (fiscal year 2025), $88,486 at New York City (fiscal year 2025) and $82,779 at Broome County (2025), overtime included.
What does a Police Communications Technician earn?
Full-year Police Communications Technicians, New York City's police dispatchers, averaged $81,128 in fiscal year 2025, overtime included. The city's current official range for the title runs from $59,559 to $68,883.
Sources for the New York 911 dispatcher figures
Every person who held a 911 dispatcher position at any point in the newest year each employer has published (2024 and 2025) counts toward the headcount. New York City's pay figures use only people still employed at the end of June 2025 who worked at least 90% of a full year's regular hours at their title's standard week; for school staff, whose hours aren't recorded, regular pay of at least 90% of their own annual salary. The other employers' files have no hours, so their figures use full-time staff who held the same title the year before and earned at least 90% of that year's pay (Suffolk, Nassau and Broome counties), or who were paid their salary on at least 90% of the year's paydays (Buffalo). Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- City of New York, Citywide Payroll Data (Fiscal Year): titles, base salaries, regular pay, overtime and other pay of every city employee, fiscal year 2025 (July 2024 to June 2025).
- City of New York, Department of Citywide Administrative Services, Civil Service Titles: official minimum and maximum pay per title, current list (2026).
- Suffolk County, County Salaries by Department 2024 and 2023: each county employee's most recent title, hire and end dates, regular earnings, overtime and total pay in 2024; the 2023 file shows who held the same title a year earlier.
- Broome County, Annual Employee Earnings (Open NY): title, full- or part-time status, regular, overtime and total earnings of every county employee in 2025, and in 2024 to see who held the same title a year earlier.
- City of Buffalo, Open Payroll: every pay line of every city employee, with title, start date and kind of pay, fiscal year 2025 (July 2024 to June 2025), added up per person.
- Nassau County Comptroller, Nassau Open Payroll: title, full- or part-time status, regular pay, overtime, longevity, shift differential, termination pay and other pay of every county employee in 2025, and in 2024 to see who held the same title a year earlier.