California 911 dispatcher salaries by employer, 2025
7,630 people worked as 911 dispatchers for 299 cities, counties and regional agencies in California in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $126,606, overtime included.
What is the average 911 dispatcher salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 128 employers with at least 10 full-year dispatchers. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- 911 dispatchers
- 7,630
- 4,942 of them worked the full year
- Employers
- 299
- 280 with 5 or more dispatchers, in 53 counties
- Median total pay
- $120,984
- the middle 911 dispatcher: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $23,178
- average per full-year 911 dispatcher
Employers also paid an average of $15,516 into pensions and $16,187 for health, dental and vision cover per full-year 911 dispatcher, on top of wages.1
What stands out in California 911 dispatcher pay
At most employers, dispatchers earn more than the top of the official pay range.
We can compare range and total pay at 236 employers. At 169 of them, full-year dispatchers earned more on average than the highest salary on the employer's dispatcher pay scale. Their average base pay stays within the scale at 167 of those 169: the difference is overtime and other pay on top.1
Overtime adds an average of $23,178 a year.
Full-year dispatchers in California had an average base pay of $92,829 and an average total pay of $126,606. Overtime is uneven: the middle dispatcher was paid $16,551, while a few work far more and pull the average up.
Depending on the employer, average total pay runs from $71,262 to $217,978.
That's the range across the 128 employers with at least 10 full-year dispatchers. The best-paying employer's dispatchers earn more than three times the lowest-paying one's.
Supervisors earn 1.8 times as much as entry-level dispatchers.
Full-year dispatchers in entry-level titles (level I) earned an average of $86,313; dispatch supervisors $159,567.
The three best-paying counties are all in the Bay Area.
By county, the average total pay is highest in San Francisco, San Mateo and Santa Clara counties ($192,456, $173,692 and $171,634), all part of the Bay Area2.
Most employers offer a pension of 2% at 62.
224 of the 280 employers report 2% at 62 as their dispatchers' most common pension formula.
Which California employers pay 911 dispatchers the most?
By average total pay of full-year dispatchers, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Mountain ViewCity in Santa Clara County
10 full-year dispatchers$217,978 - San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County
11 full-year dispatchers$211,550 - RichmondCity in Contra Costa County
8 full-year dispatchers$206,109 - Santa ClaraCity government
10 full-year dispatchers$205,667 - SunnyvaleCity in Santa Clara County
16 full-year dispatchers$200,657 - Orange County Fire AuthorityJoint powers authority in Orange County
28 full-year dispatchers$196,274 - Palo AltoCity in Santa Clara County
17 full-year dispatchers$194,277 - San FranciscoCity government
162 full-year dispatchers$192,456 - San MateoCity government
13 full-year dispatchers$186,934 - BurlingameCity in San Mateo County
5 full-year dispatchers$185,514
California average, $126,606
Highest 911 dispatcher starting salaries in California: every employer compared
Compare 911 dispatcher pay at every California employer
Official pay range across each employer's dispatcher titles, and what full-year dispatchers earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 280 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $217,978 | $60,110 | $117,946 to $157,673 | 12 | 2% at 62 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $211,550 | $47,297 | $104,716 to $155,583 | 15 | 2.5% at 67 |
| RichmondContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $206,109 | $78,827 | $75,092 to $131,521 | 17 | 2% at 62 |
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $205,667 | $29,072 | $108,366 to $173,840 | 27 | 2% at 62 |
| SunnyvaleSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $200,657 | $43,316 | $105,472 to $170,670 | 27 | 2% at 62 |
| Orange County Fire AuthorityOrange County | Orange | $196,274 | $86,750 | $68,155 to $102,315 | 42 | 2.5% at 67 |
| Palo AltoSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $194,277 | $36,563 | $109,441 to $256,942 | 19 | 2% at 62 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $192,456 | $50,964 | $79,196 to $160,368 | 231 | 2.7% at 58 |
| San MateoSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $186,934 | $52,842 | $49,478 to $157,186 | 20 | 2% at 62 |
| BurlingameSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $185,514 | $68,985 | $72,800 to $111,291 | 12 | 2.5% at 55 |
| Redondo BeachLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $184,545 | $88,429 | $58,380 to $111,756 | 13 | 2% at 62 |
| San Mateo CountySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $183,454 | $35,420 | $96,179 to $175,510 | 74 | 2% at 62 |
| Los AltosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $183,420 | $17,282 | $114,763 to $165,865 | 12 | 2.7% at 55 |
| Costa MesaOrange County | Orange | $182,580 | $47,651 | $73,932 to $143,496 | 21 | 2% at 62 |
| AthertonSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $181,721 | $40,087 | $101,633 to $166,961 | 7 | 2% at 62 |
| San Diego Unified Port DistrictSan Diego County | San Diego | $181,551 | $54,348 | $73,008 to $143,874 | 10 | 3% at 60 |
| Ventura CountyVentura County | Ventura | $179,292 | $39,007 | $73,290 to $137,434 | 40 | 2% at 62 |
| Santa Clara CountySanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $175,376 | $22,631 | $101,758 to $187,410 | 108 | 2% at 62 |
| Alameda CountyAlameda County | Alameda | $172,808 | $45,047 | $80,142 to $138,715 | 62 | 2% at 62 |
| LivermoreAlameda County | Alameda | $172,084 | $32,540 | $88,483 to $135,440 | 17 | 2.7% at 55 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $171,711 | $47,526 | $89,378 to $150,530 | 42 | 2% at 62 |
| Contra Costa CountyContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $167,731 | $41,567 | $87,578 to $142,209 | 84 | 2.5% at 67 |
| CampbellSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $167,477 | $17,965 | $108,514 to $152,651 | 12 | 2.5% at 55 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $165,752 | $34,795 | $93,619 to $146,390 | 118 | 2% at 62 |
| Beverly HillsLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $165,747 | $54,419 | $81,701 to $164,628 | 18 | 2.5% at 55 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 dispatchers worked the full year, too few for an average. "Not reported": the employer reported no pay range, so we can't tell who worked the full year. Employers with fewer than 5 dispatchers aren't listed.
Every California employer with a 911 dispatcher pay page, by county
280 employers with at least 5 dispatchers. Open a county to see its employers. Employers without an average had fewer than 5 full-year dispatchers, or their records don't show who worked the full year. The map shades each county by the average total pay of full-year dispatchers across its employers; click a county to open its list.
Alameda County
14 employers, $161,616- Alameda$129,468
- Alameda County$172,808
- Albany$128,031
- BerkeleyFewer than 5
- East Bay Regional Park District$136,523
- Emeryville$160,515
- Fremont$165,277
- Hayward$171,711
- Livermore$172,084
- Newark$157,076
- Oakland$165,752
- PiedmontNot reported
- Pleasanton$138,777
- San Leandro$155,682
Butte County
5 employers, $100,327- Butte County$101,511
- Chico$113,913
- Gridley$73,935
- Oroville$89,008
- ParadiseFewer than 5
Contra Costa County
10 employers, $162,341- Antioch$149,756
- Brentwood$150,660
- Concord$163,404
- Contra Costa County$167,731
- Martinez$158,141
- Pinole$136,798
- Pleasant Hill$134,483
- Richmond$206,109
- San Ramon Valley Fire Protection$211,550
- Walnut Creek$120,071
El Dorado County
2 employers, $109,117- El Dorado County$96,828
- South Lake Tahoe$126,014
Humboldt County
4 employers, $82,921- Arcata$72,459
- Eureka$86,546
- FortunaFewer than 5
- Humboldt County$82,014
Imperial County
4 employers, $73,417- Brawley$73,666
- Calexico$61,148
- El CentroFewer than 5
- Imperial County$74,807
Inyo County
2 employers, $99,210- BishopFewer than 5
- Inyo CountyFewer than 5
Kern County
9 employers, $89,844- ArvinFewer than 5
- Bakersfield$82,987
- California City$83,099
- Delano$102,304
- Kern County$100,010
- Ridgecrest$76,676
- Shafter$84,862
- Taft$62,241
- TehachapiFewer than 5
Kings County
4 employers, $79,515- Corcoran$62,065
- Hanford$91,040
- Kings County$79,817
- LemooreFewer than 5
Lake County
2 employers, $93,005- ClearlakeFewer than 5
- Lake County$106,163
Los Angeles County
38 employers, $121,075- Alhambra$101,848
- Arcadia$108,735
- Azusa$106,854
- Baldwin Park$123,693
- Bell$83,696
- Bell Gardens$104,986
- Beverly Hills$165,747
- Burbank$129,978
- Claremont$109,693
- Covina$142,057
- Downey$104,751
- El Monte$127,706
- Glendora$83,892
- Huntington Park$121,211
- Inglewood$123,743
- IrwindaleFewer than 5
- La Verne$96,592
- Long Beach$124,346
- Los Angeles$122,673
- Los Angeles County$114,289
- Monrovia$111,534
- Montebello$107,606
- Monterey Park$104,572
- Pasadena$121,859
- Pomona$109,695
- Redondo Beach$184,545
- San Gabriel$105,285
- San MarinoFewer than 5
- Santa Monica$151,360
- Sierra MadreFewer than 5
- Signal HillFewer than 5
- South Bay Regional Public Communications Authority$142,582
- South Gate$91,840
- South Pasadena$107,838
- Torrance$152,874
- Vernon$115,956
- West Covina$103,051
- Whittier$100,983
Madera County
3 employers, $79,764- Chowchilla$75,616
- Madera$68,046
- Madera County$94,247
Marin County
4 employers, $153,474- FairfaxFewer than 5
- Marin County$164,459
- NovatoFewer than 5
- San Rafael$142,390
Mendocino County
3 employers, $104,096- Mendocino County$97,528
- Ukiah$114,433
- WillitsFewer than 5
Merced County
5 employers, $76,673- AtwaterFewer than 5
- LivingstonFewer than 5
- Los Banos$86,470
- Merced$75,377
- Merced County$90,708
Napa County
3 employers, $158,688- CalistogaFewer than 5
- Napa$164,240
- St. HelenaFewer than 5
Orange County
19 employers, $137,560- Anaheim$131,286
- Brea$113,268
- Buena Park$146,979
- Costa Mesa$182,580
- Fountain Valley$123,607
- Fullerton$105,887
- Garden Grove$116,687
- Huntington Beach$149,045
- Irvine$154,484
- La PalmaFewer than 5
- Laguna Beach$157,114
- Newport Beach$148,544
- Orange$131,914
- Orange County$113,562
- Orange County Fire Authority$196,274
- Placentia$132,043
- Santa Ana$132,514
- West Cities Communications Center Joint Powers Authority (WESTCOMM)$125,707
- Westminster$117,900
Placer County
5 employers, $122,567- AuburnFewer than 5
- Lincoln$112,506
- Placer County$132,708
- Rocklin$119,810
- Roseville$125,535
Riverside County
10 employers, $116,888- Beaumont$93,724
- Cathedral City$113,935
- Corona$134,148
- Desert Hot SpringsFewer than 5
- Hemet$107,579
- Indio$115,181
- Murrieta$114,457
- Palm Springs$117,131
- Riverside$123,707
- Riverside County$117,136
Sacramento County
7 employers, $111,499- Citrus Heights$106,351
- Elk Grove$105,893
- Folsom$117,962
- Galt$97,202
- Sacramento$114,175
- Sacramento County$113,155
- Sacramento Regional Public Safety Communications Center$108,378
San Bernardino County
11 employers, $111,808- Barstow$102,819
- Chino$120,335
- Colton$108,418
- Consolidated Fire Agencies$107,293
- Fontana$90,600
- Montclair$110,431
- Ontario$131,482
- Redlands$111,581
- San Bernardino$104,242
- San Bernardino County$110,870
- Upland$109,743
San Diego County
13 employers, $119,104- Carlsbad$121,254
- Chula Vista$121,433
- Coronado$123,365
- El Cajon$129,213
- Escondido$101,374
- Heartland Communications Facility AuthorityFewer than 5
- La Mesa$119,162
- National City$122,246
- North County Dispatch Joint Powers Authority$126,662
- Oceanside$104,092
- San Diego$124,987
- San Diego County$101,447
- San Diego Unified Port District$181,551
San Francisco County
1 employer, $192,456- San Francisco$192,456
San Joaquin County
6 employers, $123,790San Luis Obispo County
5 employers, $111,414- Atascadero$101,776
- El Paso De Robles$94,037
- Pismo Beach$96,449
- San Luis Obispo$129,670
- San Luis Obispo County$118,785
San Mateo County
11 employers, $173,692- Atherton$181,721
- Belmont$126,007
- Burlingame$185,514
- ColmaFewer than 5
- Foster City$161,257
- HillsboroughFewer than 5
- Menlo ParkFewer than 5
- San Bruno$163,968
- San Mateo$186,934
- San Mateo County$183,454
- South San Francisco$155,592
Santa Barbara County
4 employers, $134,413- Lompoc$123,340
- Santa Barbara$132,508
- Santa Barbara County$124,996
- Santa Maria$158,583
Santa Clara County
12 employers, $171,634- Campbell$167,477
- Gilroy$140,050
- Los Altos$183,420
- Los Gatos$157,574
- Milpitas$154,687
- Morgan Hill$154,067
- Mountain View$217,978
- Palo Alto$194,277
- San Jose$158,290
- Santa Clara$205,667
- Santa Clara County$175,376
- Sunnyvale$200,657
Shasta County
1 employer, $116,505Siskiyou County
4 employers, $76,065- Mt. ShastaFewer than 5
- Siskiyou County$78,288
- WeedFewer than 5
- YrekaFewer than 5
Solano County
6 employers, $135,708- Benicia$128,978
- Fairfield$144,486
- Solano County$135,840
- Suisun City$124,715
- Vacaville$135,593
- Vallejo$135,962
Sonoma County
9 employers, $129,342- Cloverdale$100,335
- CotatiFewer than 5
- HealdsburgFewer than 5
- Petaluma$123,261
- Redwood Empire Dispatch Communications Authority$124,933
- Rohnert Park$130,941
- Santa Rosa$123,618
- SebastopolFewer than 5
- Sonoma County$157,412
Stanislaus County
4 employers, $113,705- Ceres$98,644
- OakdaleFewer than 5
- Stanislaus County$117,459
- Turlock$124,222
Tehama County
3 employers, $82,498- Corning$90,620
- Red Bluff$76,736
- Tehama CountyFewer than 5
Tulare County
5 employers, $86,825- Dinuba$69,947
- Porterville$72,916
- Tulare$75,414
- Tulare County$85,924
- Visalia$106,380
Ventura County
6 employers, $138,233- Oxnard$129,301
- Port Hueneme$122,751
- San Buenaventura$104,464
- Santa Paula$108,119
- Simi Valley$95,867
- Ventura County$179,292
Yolo County
2 employers, $102,437- Davis$119,850
- Yolo Emergency Communications Agency$96,840
Yuba County
2 employers, $92,458- MarysvilleFewer than 5
- Yuba County$101,089
Questions about 911 dispatcher pay in California
How much do 911 dispatchers make in California?
Full-year 911 dispatchers (often called 911 operators) in California earned an average of $126,606 in 2025, including an average of $23,178 in overtime. The middle dispatcher earned $120,984: half earned more, half less.
Which California employer pays 911 dispatchers the most?
Among employers with at least 10 full-year dispatchers, Mountain View has the highest average total pay, $217,978, followed by San Ramon Valley Fire Protection ($211,550) and Santa Clara ($205,667).
Which California employer pays 911 dispatchers the least?
Among employers with at least 10 full-year dispatchers, Trinity County has the lowest average total pay, $71,262, followed by Porterville ($72,916) and Merced ($75,377).
Who employs 911 dispatchers in California?
Cities, counties and regional agencies. The largest employers are Los Angeles (616 dispatchers), San Diego (250) and Riverside County (245).
Sources for the California 911 dispatcher figures
Every person who held a 911 dispatcher position at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formulas and employer contributions as reported by each city, county and special district.
- Association of Bay Area Governments, Our Members: the nine Bay Area counties.