Burbank librarian salary, 2025

Burbank is a city in Los Angeles County. 23 people worked as librarians for Burbank in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $90,345.

What is the average librarian salary at Burbank?

Official pay range1

$69,736 to $105,444

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$90,345

average base pay $73,135

Based on the 16 of 23 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Burbank's librarians (19 of 23) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $69,736 to $96,132. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,783, within the range.

Median total pay
$91,024
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$69,736
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
106th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Burbank pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$69,736 to $96,132 · 19 people
    $87,783
  2. Senior Librarian$76,491 to $105,444 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Burbank

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians23$69,736 to $105,444$90,345
Library assistants27$47,589 to $65,602$65,731

Full-year library assistants averaged $65,731, $24,614 less than librarians.

Does Burbank pay librarians more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Burbank next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Burbank earned $20,769 less than the Los Angeles County average and $17,687 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Burbank rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Burbank ranks 106th of 134, below the middle employer.

Burbank
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 24 employers in Los Angeles County

Burbank ranks 19th of 24, below the middle employer.

Burbank
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $104,428

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Burbank

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Burbank's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,578
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,965
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Burbank

What is the average librarian salary at Burbank?

Librarians at Burbank who worked the full year earned an average of $90,345 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $91,024: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $69,736 to $105,444.

How much overtime do librarians at Burbank earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Burbank?

$69,736 a year: the bottom of the official range for Burbank's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $90,345 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Burbank?

Full-year library assistants at Burbank averaged $65,731 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $47,589 to $65,602.

What pension do librarians at Burbank get?

The most common pension formula among Burbank's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,578 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Burbank figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Burbank at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Burbank.

How we read the data