Torrance librarian salary, 2025

Torrance is a city in Los Angeles County. 15 people worked as librarians for Torrance in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $92,960.

What is the average librarian salary at Torrance?

Official pay range1

$73,445 to $101,816

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$92,960

average base pay $87,788

Based on the 9 of 15 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Torrance's librarians (11 of 15) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $73,445 to $91,686. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $92,714, $1,028 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$90,678
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$73,445
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
99th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Torrance pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$73,445 to $91,686 · 11 people
    $92,714
  2. Senior Librarian$87,922 to $101,816 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Torrance

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians15$73,445 to $101,816$92,960
Library assistants27$49,691 to $63,565$71,467

Full-year library assistants averaged $71,467, $21,493 less than librarians.

Does Torrance pay librarians more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Torrance next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Torrance earned $18,154 less than the Los Angeles County average and $15,072 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Torrance rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Torrance ranks 99th of 134, below the middle employer.

Torrance
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 24 employers in Los Angeles County

Torrance ranks 17th of 24, below the middle employer.

Torrance
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $104,428

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Torrance

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 55
the most common formula among Torrance's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,185
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,302
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Torrance

What is the average librarian salary at Torrance?

Librarians at Torrance who worked the full year earned an average of $92,960 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $90,678: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $73,445 to $101,816.

How much overtime do librarians at Torrance earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Torrance?

$73,445 a year: the bottom of the official range for Torrance's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $92,960 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Torrance?

Full-year library assistants at Torrance averaged $71,467 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $49,691 to $63,565.

What pension do librarians at Torrance get?

The most common pension formula among Torrance's librarians is 2% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,185 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Torrance figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Torrance at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Torrance.

How we read the data