Pasadena librarian salary, 2025

Pasadena is a city in Los Angeles County. 23 people worked as librarians for Pasadena in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,800.

What is the average librarian salary at Pasadena?

Official pay range1

$73,968 to $106,329

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$96,800

average base pay $95,189

Based on the 19 of 23 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Pasadena's librarians (13 of 23) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $73,968 to $92,460. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,974, within the range.

Median total pay
$100,814
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$104
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$73,968
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
89th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Pasadena pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$73,968 to $92,460 · 13 people
    $87,974
  2. Senior Librarian$85,064 to $106,329 · 10 people
    $104,744

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Pasadena

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians23$73,968 to $106,329$96,800
Library assistants45$55,002 to $65,325$71,768

Full-year library assistants averaged $71,768, $25,032 less than librarians.

Does Pasadena pay librarians more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Pasadena next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Pasadena earned $14,314 less than the Los Angeles County average and $11,232 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Pasadena rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Pasadena ranks 89th of 134, below the middle employer.

Pasadena
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 24 employers in Los Angeles County

Pasadena ranks 15th of 24, below the middle employer.

Pasadena
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $104,428

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pasadena

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.5% at 55
the most common formula among Pasadena's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,133
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,327
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Pasadena

What is the average librarian salary at Pasadena?

Librarians at Pasadena who worked the full year earned an average of $96,800 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $100,814: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $73,968 to $106,329.

How much overtime do librarians at Pasadena earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $104 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Pasadena?

$73,968 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pasadena's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $96,800 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Pasadena?

Full-year library assistants at Pasadena averaged $71,768 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $55,002 to $65,325.

What pension do librarians at Pasadena get?

The most common pension formula among Pasadena's librarians is 2.5% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,133 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Pasadena figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Pasadena at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pasadena.

How we read the data