Long Beach firefighter salary, 2025

Long Beach is a city in Los Angeles County. 225 people worked as firefighters for Long Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $213,911, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Long Beach?

Official pay range1

$89,826 to $110,306

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$213,911

average base pay $130,371

Based on the 175 of 225 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Long Beach's firefighters (225 of 225) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $89,826 to $110,306. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $213,911, $103,605 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$208,275
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$80,721
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$89,826
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
22nd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Long Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$89,826 to $110,306 · 225 people
    $213,911

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Long Beach

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters225$89,826 to $110,306$213,911
Engineers86$101,187 to $125,851$240,413
Captains85$121,584 to $151,120$289,771
Battalion Chiefs17$156,903 to $198,558$305,992

Full-year captains averaged $289,771, $75,860 more than firefighters.

Does Long Beach pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Long Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Long Beach earned $7,050 more than the Los Angeles County average and $27,788 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Long Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Long Beach ranks 22nd of 202, above the middle employer.

Long Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Long Beach ranks 7th of 27, above the middle employer.

Long Beach
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Long Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Long Beach's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$71,553
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,154
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Long Beach

What is the average firefighter salary at Long Beach?

Firefighters at Long Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $213,911 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $208,275: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $89,826 to $110,306.

How much overtime do firefighters at Long Beach earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $80,721 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $76,560: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Long Beach?

$89,826 a year: the bottom of the official range for Long Beach's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $213,911 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Long Beach?

Full-year captains at Long Beach averaged $289,771 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $121,584 to $151,120.

What pension do firefighters at Long Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Long Beach's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $71,553 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Long Beach figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Long Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Long Beach.

How we read the data