California fire captain salaries by department, 2025
7,383 people held a fire captain title at 324 California city, county and district fire departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $261,904, overtime included, against $186,123 for firefighters.
What is the average fire captain salary in California?
Lowest-paying department
$123,350
Imperial County
County government
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 143 departments with at least 10 full-year captains. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Fire captains
- 7,383
- 6,223 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $255,003
- the middle captain: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $87,350
- average per full-year captain; the middle one $76,752
- Official range
- $127,579
- to $153,960: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California fire departments pay captains the most?
By average total pay of full-year fire captains, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- OntarioCity in San Bernardino County
45 full-year captains$376,798 - Culver CityCity in Los Angeles County
13 full-year captains$367,644 - Santa MonicaCity in Los Angeles County
29 full-year captains$359,254 - Mountain ViewCity in Santa Clara County
21 full-year captains$349,190 - Santa ClaraCity government
29 full-year captains$344,479 - San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County
32 full-year captains$342,012 - Montecito Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Santa Barbara County
5 full-year captains$336,505 - Manhattan BeachCity in Los Angeles County
7 full-year captains$332,615 - TorranceCity in Los Angeles County
26 full-year captains$329,927 - Palo AltoCity in Santa Clara County
14 full-year captains$327,534
California average for captains, $261,904
Which California counties pay fire captains the most?
Average total pay of full-year captains across each county's city, county and district fire departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $261,904.
Compare fire captain pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 fire captains: what full-year captains earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 217 departments, highest average total pay first.
| OntarioSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $376,798 | $133,856 | $136,973 to $166,518 | 53 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culver CityLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $367,644 | $110,181 | $155,756 | 15 |
| Santa MonicaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $359,254 | $133,329 | $141,672 to $174,900 | 30 |
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $349,190 | $114,935 | $185,370 to $223,224 | 21 |
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $344,479 | $42,390 | $172,862 to $220,971 | 32 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $342,012 | $97,507 | $178,829 to $214,600 | 38 |
| Montecito Fire Protection DistrictSanta Barbara County | Santa Barbara | $336,505 | $110,012 | $168,809 to $180,723 | 6 |
| Manhattan BeachLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $332,615 | $106,314 | $163,956 to $180,972 | 8 |
| TorranceLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $329,927 | $101,087 | $149,124 to $164,412 | 29 |
| Palo AltoSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $327,534 | $100,101 | $166,508 to $215,197 | 19 |
| Chino Valley Independent Fire DistrictSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $327,334 | $124,555 | $144,268 to $175,364 | 26 |
| Menlo Park Fire Protection DistrictSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $322,025 | $83,949 | $179,829 to $198,262 | 32 |
| Los AngelesLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $321,984 | $129,370 | $159,586 to $177,856 | 582 |
| Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $321,714 | $140,259 | $127,633 to $154,305 | 748 |
| Beverly HillsLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $315,825 | $91,365 | $165,907 to $184,925 | 16 |
| Alameda CountyAlameda County | Alameda | $313,039 | $110,931 | $139,223 to $169,478 | 107 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $312,769 | $101,571 | $179,611 | 53 |
| FairfieldSolano County | Solano | $310,908 | $81,122 | $133,136 to $161,826 | 23 |
| ComptonLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $309,912 | $157,966 | $100,233 to $117,519 | 12 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $309,496 | $70,581 | $186,397 to $205,558 | 41 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $304,319 | $59,967 | $165,567 | 83 |
| MilpitasSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $301,754 | $81,277 | $159,142 to $193,439 | 17 |
| El SegundoLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $300,762 | $62,997 | $134,478 to $159,798 | 9 |
| PleasantonAlameda County | Alameda | $297,908 | $113,308 | $160,946 to $169,042 | 33 |
| South San FranciscoSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $297,311 | $70,632 | $109,221 to $132,787 | 7 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 captains worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 captains aren't listed. Los Angeles's ranges come from the City's own salary schedules from June 29, 2025: it reported none to the State Controller for these ranks.
How much more do fire captains earn than firefighters in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city, county and district fire department, overtime included.
- Firefighters$186,123
- Engineers$216,584
- Lieutenants$238,584
- Captains$261,904
- Battalion Chiefs$312,313
Captains earn $75,781 more than firefighters on average. Engineers average $216,584, lieutenants average $238,584 and battalion chiefs average $312,313.
Questions about fire captain pay in California
How much does a fire captain make in California?
Full-year California fire captains at city, county and district fire departments earned an average of $261,904 in 2025, including $87,350 in overtime. The middle captain earned $255,003. Firefighters averaged $186,123.
Which California fire department pays captains the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year captains, Ontario has the highest average total pay, $376,798, followed by Culver City ($367,644) and Santa Monica ($359,254).
Which California county pays fire captains the most?
Los Angeles County, where full-year captains at its city, county and district fire departments averaged $311,468, followed by San Francisco County ($304,319) and Alameda County ($304,297).
What is the official pay range for a fire captain in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for captains runs from $127,579 to $153,960 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California fire captain figures
Every person who held a fire captain title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city, county and special district.