Pleasanton firefighter salary, 2025

Pleasanton is a city in Alameda County. 46 people worked as firefighters for Pleasanton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,645, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Pleasanton?

Official pay range1

$105,735 to $134,971

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$196,645

average base pay $119,168

Based on the 38 of 46 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Pleasanton's firefighters (33 of 46) hold the title Firefighter Paramedic, with an official range of $105,735 to $134,971. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $203,335, $68,364 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$177,362
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$56,767
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$105,735
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
53rd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Pleasanton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$105,735 to $134,971 · 13 people
    $177,912
  2. Firefighter Paramedic$105,735 to $134,971 · 33 people
    $203,335

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Pleasanton

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters46$105,735 to $134,971$196,645
Engineers29$143,853 to $151,045$244,959
Captains33$160,946 to $169,042$297,908
Battalion Chiefs8$185,501 to $225,127$338,346

Full-year captains averaged $297,908, $101,263 more than firefighters.

Does Pleasanton pay firefighters more than other employers in Alameda County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Pleasanton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Pleasanton earned $14,963 less than the Alameda County average and $10,522 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Alameda County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Alameda County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Alameda County Shades match the state map.

Where does Pleasanton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Pleasanton ranks 53rd of 202, above the middle employer.

Pleasanton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 9 employers in Alameda County

Pleasanton ranks 8th of 9, below the middle employer.

Pleasanton
$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $208,935

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pleasanton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pleasanton's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$26,450
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,330
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Pleasanton

What is the average firefighter salary at Pleasanton?

Firefighters at Pleasanton who worked the full year earned an average of $196,645 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $177,362: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $105,735 to $134,971.

How much overtime do firefighters at Pleasanton earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $56,767 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $40,330: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Pleasanton?

$105,735 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pleasanton's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $196,645 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Pleasanton?

Full-year captains at Pleasanton averaged $297,908 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,946 to $169,042.

What pension do firefighters at Pleasanton get?

The most common pension formula among Pleasanton's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,450 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Alameda County

Sources for the Pleasanton figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Pleasanton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pleasanton.

How we read the data