Fremont firefighter salary, 2025

Fremont is a city in Alameda County. 43 people worked as firefighters for Fremont in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $225,769, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Fremont?

Official pay range1

$118,130 to $143,572

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$225,769

average base pay $138,066

Based on the 42 of 43 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Fremont's firefighters (43 of 43) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $118,130 to $143,572. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $225,769, $82,197 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$221,466
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$67,125
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$118,130
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
13th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Fremont pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$118,130 to $143,572 · 43 people
    $225,769

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Fremont

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters43$118,130 to $143,572$225,769
Engineers39$126,179 to $153,363$245,032
Captains46$142,279 to $172,946$295,489
Battalion Chiefs7$179,783 to $218,534$324,539

Full-year captains averaged $295,489, $69,720 more than firefighters.

Does Fremont pay firefighters more than other employers in Alameda County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Fremont next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Fremont earned $14,161 more than the Alameda County average and $39,646 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Alameda County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Alameda County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Alameda County Shades match the state map.

Where does Fremont rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Fremont ranks 13th of 202, above the middle employer.

Fremont
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 9 employers in Alameda County

Fremont ranks 1st of 9, above the middle employer.

Fremont
$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $208,935

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fremont

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Fremont's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$29,265
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,622
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Fremont

What is the average firefighter salary at Fremont?

Firefighters at Fremont who worked the full year earned an average of $225,769 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $221,466: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $118,130 to $143,572.

How much overtime do firefighters at Fremont earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $67,125 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $62,152: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Fremont?

$118,130 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fremont's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $225,769 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Fremont?

Full-year captains at Fremont averaged $295,489 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $142,279 to $172,946.

What pension do firefighters at Fremont get?

The most common pension formula among Fremont's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,265 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Alameda County

Sources for the Fremont figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Fremont at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fremont.

How we read the data