Manhattan Beach firefighter salary, 2025

Manhattan Beach is a city in Los Angeles County. 18 people worked as firefighters for Manhattan Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $193,064, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Manhattan Beach?

Official pay range1

$92,508 to $132,360

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$193,064

average base pay $111,980

Based on the 16 of 18 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Manhattan Beach's firefighters (11 of 18) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $92,508 to $112,080. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $163,542, $51,462 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$179,149
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,877
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$92,508
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
57th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Manhattan Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$92,508 to $112,080 · 11 people
    $163,542
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic$108,888 to $132,360 · 7 people
    $231,021

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Manhattan Beach

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters18$92,508 to $132,360$193,064
Engineers6$140,868 to $155,472$283,498
Captains8$163,956 to $180,972$332,615

Full-year captains averaged $332,615, $139,551 more than firefighters.

Does Manhattan Beach pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Manhattan Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Manhattan Beach earned $13,797 less than the Los Angeles County average and $6,941 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Manhattan Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Manhattan Beach ranks 57th of 202, above the middle employer.

Manhattan Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Manhattan Beach ranks 17th of 27, below the middle employer.

Manhattan Beach
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Manhattan Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Manhattan Beach's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$24,709
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$26,471
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Manhattan Beach

What is the average firefighter salary at Manhattan Beach?

Firefighters at Manhattan Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $193,064 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $179,149: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $92,508 to $132,360.

How much overtime do firefighters at Manhattan Beach earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $49,877 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,370: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Manhattan Beach?

$92,508 a year: the bottom of the official range for Manhattan Beach's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $193,064 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Manhattan Beach?

Full-year captains at Manhattan Beach averaged $332,615 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $163,956 to $180,972.

What pension do firefighters at Manhattan Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Manhattan Beach's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,709 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Manhattan Beach figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Manhattan Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Manhattan Beach.

How we read the data