Monrovia firefighter salary, 2025

Monrovia is a city in Los Angeles County. 18 people worked as firefighters for Monrovia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,290, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Monrovia?

Official pay range1

$92,825 to $141,573

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$196,290

average base pay $112,738

Based on the 15 of 18 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Monrovia's firefighters (11 of 18) hold the title Firefighter With Paramedic Assignment, with an official range of $105,644 to $141,573. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $223,715, $82,142 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$201,168
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$61,122
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$92,825
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
54th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Monrovia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$92,825 to $124,395 · 7 people
    $141,439
  2. Firefighter With Paramedic Assignment$105,644 to $141,573 · 11 people
    $223,715

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Monrovia

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters18$92,825 to $141,573$196,290
Engineers10$105,644 to $141,573$220,452
Captains10$123,876 to $166,005$246,813

Full-year captains averaged $246,813, $50,523 more than firefighters.

Does Monrovia pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Monrovia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Monrovia earned $10,571 less than the Los Angeles County average and $10,167 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Monrovia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Monrovia ranks 54th of 202, above the middle employer.

Monrovia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Monrovia ranks 15th of 27, below the middle employer.

Monrovia
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monrovia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monrovia's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$24,544
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,838
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Monrovia

What is the average firefighter salary at Monrovia?

Firefighters at Monrovia who worked the full year earned an average of $196,290 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $201,168: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $92,825 to $141,573.

How much overtime do firefighters at Monrovia earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $61,122 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $48,774: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Monrovia?

$92,825 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monrovia's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $196,290 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Monrovia?

Full-year captains at Monrovia averaged $246,813 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,876 to $166,005.

What pension do firefighters at Monrovia get?

The most common pension formula among Monrovia's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,544 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Monrovia figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Monrovia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monrovia.

How we read the data