Santa Fe Springs firefighter salary, 2025

Santa Fe Springs is a city in Los Angeles County. 17 people worked as firefighters for Santa Fe Springs in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $201,467, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Santa Fe Springs?

Official pay range1

$87,101 to $127,911

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$201,467

average base pay $120,923

Based on the 15 of 17 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Fe Springs's firefighters (9 of 17) hold the title Firefighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $98,033 to $127,911. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $219,288, $91,377 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$204,688
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$63,573
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$87,101
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
45th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Santa Fe Springs pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$87,101 to $113,647 · 8 people
    $174,736
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic$98,033 to $127,911 · 9 people
    $219,288

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Santa Fe Springs

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters17$87,101 to $127,911$201,467
Engineers12$104,003 to $135,701$242,244
Captains14$117,057 to $152,732$269,505

Full-year captains averaged $269,505, $68,038 more than firefighters.

Does Santa Fe Springs pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Santa Fe Springs next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Santa Fe Springs earned $5,394 less than the Los Angeles County average and $15,344 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Fe Springs rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Santa Fe Springs ranks 45th of 202, above the middle employer.

Santa Fe Springs
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Santa Fe Springs ranks 11th of 27, above the middle employer.

Santa Fe Springs
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Fe Springs

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Fe Springs's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$19,015
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,255
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Santa Fe Springs

What is the average firefighter salary at Santa Fe Springs?

Firefighters at Santa Fe Springs who worked the full year earned an average of $201,467 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $204,688: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $87,101 to $127,911.

How much overtime do firefighters at Santa Fe Springs earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $63,573 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $69,266: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Santa Fe Springs?

$87,101 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Fe Springs's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $201,467 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Santa Fe Springs?

Full-year captains at Santa Fe Springs averaged $269,505 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $117,057 to $152,732.

What pension do firefighters at Santa Fe Springs get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Fe Springs's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,015 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Santa Fe Springs figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Santa Fe Springs at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Fe Springs.

How we read the data