California correctional sergeant salaries by employer, 2025

3,320 people held a correctional sergeant title at 42 California state prisons and county jails in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,162, overtime included, against $125,799 for officers.

What is the average correctional sergeant salary in California?

Lowest-paying employer

$102,128

Imperial County
County jails

Average total pay, full-year California correctional sergeants1

$152,162

average base pay $117,402

Highest-paying employer

$254,459

Santa Clara County
County jails

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 20 employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.

Correctional sergeants
3,320
2,781 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$140,963
the middle sergeant: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,187
average per full-year sergeant; the middle one $18,766
Official range
$104,352
to $131,220: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California correctional employers pay sergeants the most?

By average total pay of full-year correctional sergeants, among employers with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay correctional sergeants the most?

Average total pay of full-year sergeants across each county's state prisons and county jails, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $152,162.

  1. Santa Clara$254,459
  2. Santa Cruz$231,753
  3. Sonoma$207,795
  4. Santa Barbara$186,491
  5. San Diego$181,043
  1. Yolo$160,122
  2. Napa$158,226
  3. San Joaquin$156,928
  4. Amador$152,832
  5. Solano$152,303

Compare correctional sergeant pay at every California employer

Every employer with at least 5 correctional sergeants: what full-year sergeants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing 1 to 25 of 33 employers, highest average total pay first.

Santa Clara CountySanta Clara CountySanta Clara$254,459$58,584$140,165 to $170,54851
Santa Cruz CountySanta Cruz CountySanta Cruz$231,753$59,178$107,723 to $144,1657
Sonoma CountySonoma CountySonoma$207,795$45,244$128,880 to $156,63825
Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara CountySanta Barbara$186,491$64,821$109,652 to $132,59219
San Diego CountySan Diego CountySan Diego$181,043$42,172$104,378 to $147,098102
Yolo CountyYolo CountyYolo$160,122$22,914$90,979 to $110,55213
California Correctional Health Care ServicesStatewideStatewide$159,401$36,993$104,352 to $131,22090
Napa CountyNapa CountyNapa$158,226$13,932$118,146 to $141,1165
San Joaquin CountySan Joaquin CountySan Joaquin$156,928$38,729$88,268 to $107,29120
Amador CountyAmador CountyAmador$152,832$17,728$76,315 to $92,7687
Solano CountySolano CountySolano$152,303$14,718$102,509 to $124,60134
Riverside CountyRiverside CountyRiverside$151,783$27,177$124,979 to $152,474117
California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationStatewideStatewide$150,010$25,427$104,352 to $131,2202,537
Kern CountyKern CountyKern$146,262$29,011$106,71825
San Luis Obispo CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Luis Obispo$145,374$20,047$102,731 to $131,10217
Butte CountyButte CountyButte$141,473$36,129$88,192 to $118,18611
Placer CountyPlacer CountyPlacer$139,725$12,933$90,563 to $110,07411
Humboldt CountyHumboldt CountyHumboldt$136,265$42,630$69,816 to $89,5907
Fresno CountyFresno CountyFresno$132,638$26,091$80,574 to $102,83050
Yuba CountyYuba CountyYuba$131,989$23,563$77,808 to $123,7208
Mendocino CountyMendocino CountyMendocino$131,979$23,708$87,610 to $106,47510
Nevada CountyNevada CountyNevada$124,065$24,372$86,333 to $105,3959
Kings CountyKings CountyKings$122,682$24,374$79,768 to $97,34416
El Dorado CountyEl Dorado CountyEl Dorado$122,120$16,255$81,952 to $99,61113
Tulare CountyTulare CountyTulare$121,290$10,419$94,290 to $114,91433

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 sergeants worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 sergeants aren't listed.

How much more do correctional sergeants earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California state prisons and county jails, overtime included.

Sergeants earn $26,363 more than officers on average. Lieutenants average $171,563 and captains average $171,029.

Questions about correctional sergeant pay in California

How much does a correctional sergeant make in California?

Full-year California correctional sergeants at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $152,162 in 2025, including $27,187 in overtime. The middle sergeant earned $140,963. Officers averaged $125,799.

Which California correctional employer pays sergeants the most?

Among employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants, Santa Clara County has the highest average total pay, $254,459, followed by Sonoma County ($207,795) and Santa Barbara County ($186,491).

Which California county pays correctional sergeants the most?

Santa Clara County, where full-year sergeants at its state prisons and county jails averaged $254,459, followed by Santa Cruz County ($231,753) and Sonoma County ($207,795).

What is the official pay range for a correctional sergeant in California?

Across California's employers, the middle reported range for sergeants runs from $104,352 to $131,220 a year. Each employer's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California correctional sergeant figures

Every person who held a correctional sergeant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each county and city and the state departments.

How we read the data