Santa Clara County correctional officer salary, 2025

717 people worked as correctional officers for Santa Clara County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $207,897, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Santa Clara County?

Official pay range1

$117,865 to $143,275

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$207,897

average base pay $136,845

Based on the 629 of 717 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Clara County's correctional officers (702 of 717) hold the title Sheriff's Correctional Deputy, with an official range of $117,865 to $143,275. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,111, $64,836 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$200,026
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,577
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$117,865
bottom of the Correctional Officer range
Average pay rank
1st
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Santa Clara County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer$117,865 to $143,275 · 15 people
    $196,892
  2. Sheriff's Correctional Deputy$117,865 to $143,275 · 702 people
    $208,111

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Santa Clara County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers717$117,865 to $143,275$207,897
Sergeants51$140,165 to $170,548$254,459
Lieutenants17$165,622 to $201,354$297,226
Captains7$210,853 to $270,544$288,280

Full-year sergeants averaged $254,459, $46,562 more than officers.

Does Santa Clara County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Santa Clara County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Santa Clara County earned $82,098 more than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Santa Clara County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Santa Clara County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Clara County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Clara County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Santa Clara County ranks 1st of 43, above the middle employer.

Santa Clara County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Clara County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Clara County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$30,999
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$29,650
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Santa Clara County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Santa Clara County?

Correctional officers at Santa Clara County who worked the full year earned an average of $207,897 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $200,026: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $117,865 to $143,275.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Santa Clara County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $49,577 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $43,027: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Santa Clara County?

$117,865 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Clara County's Correctional Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $207,897 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Santa Clara County?

Full-year sergeants at Santa Clara County averaged $254,459 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $140,165 to $170,548.

What pension do correctional officers at Santa Clara County get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Clara County's correctional officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $30,999 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Santa Clara County

Sources for the Santa Clara County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Santa Clara County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Clara County.

How we read the data