Imperial County correctional officer salary, 2025

63 people worked as correctional officers for Imperial County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $84,656, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Imperial County?

Official pay range1

$48,552 to $61,976

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$84,656

average base pay $55,403

Based on the 47 of 63 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Imperial County's correctional officers (63 of 63) hold the title Correctional Officer, with an official range of $48,552 to $61,976. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $84,656, $22,680 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$81,183
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,393
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$48,552
bottom of the Correctional Officer range
Average pay rank
39th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Imperial County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer$48,552 to $61,976 · 63 people
    $84,656

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant pay at Imperial County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers63$48,552 to $61,976$84,656
Sergeants13$58,980 to $75,343$102,128

Full-year sergeants averaged $102,128, $17,472 more than officers.

Does Imperial County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Imperial County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Imperial County earned $41,143 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Imperial County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Imperial County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Imperial County Shades match the state map.

Where does Imperial County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Imperial County ranks 39th of 43, below the middle employer.

Imperial County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Imperial County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
3% at 50
the most common formula among Imperial County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,356
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$9,310
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Imperial County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Imperial County?

Correctional officers at Imperial County who worked the full year earned an average of $84,656 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $81,183: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $48,552 to $61,976.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Imperial County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $23,393 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $19,159: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Imperial County?

$48,552 a year: the bottom of the official range for Imperial County's Correctional Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $84,656 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Imperial County?

Full-year sergeants at Imperial County averaged $102,128 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $58,980 to $75,343.

What pension do correctional officers at Imperial County get?

The most common pension formula among Imperial County's correctional officers is 3% at 50, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $18,356 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Imperial County

Sources for the Imperial County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Imperial County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Imperial County.

How we read the data