Solano County correctional officer salary, 2025

271 people worked as correctional officers for Solano County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $121,493, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Solano County?

Official pay range1

$65,493 to $99,461

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$121,493

average base pay $83,731

Based on the 92 of 271 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Solano County's correctional officers (243 of 271) hold the title Correctional Officer, with an official range of $81,827 to $99,461. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $121,493, $22,032 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$119,850
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$15,260
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$65,493
bottom of the Correctional Officer (Entry) range
Average pay rank
12th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Solano County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer (Entry)$65,493 to $79,607 · 28 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Correctional Officer$81,827 to $99,461 · 243 people
    $121,493

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant and lieutenant pay at Solano County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers271$65,493 to $99,461$121,493
Sergeants34$102,509 to $124,601$152,303
Lieutenants6$128,536 to $156,236Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $152,303, $30,810 more than officers.

Does Solano County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Solano County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Solano County earned $4,306 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Solano County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Solano County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Solano County Shades match the state map.

Where does Solano County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Solano County ranks 12th of 43, above the middle employer.

Solano County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Solano County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among Solano County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$17,620
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$2,462
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Solano County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Solano County?

Correctional officers at Solano County who worked the full year earned an average of $121,493 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $119,850: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $65,493 to $99,461.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Solano County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $15,260 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $13,753: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Solano County?

$65,493 a year: the bottom of the official range for Solano County's Correctional Officer (Entry) title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $121,493 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Solano County?

Full-year sergeants at Solano County averaged $152,303 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $102,509 to $124,601.

What pension do correctional officers at Solano County get?

The most common pension formula among Solano County's correctional officers is 2% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $17,620 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Solano County

Sources for the Solano County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Solano County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Solano County.

How we read the data