Solano County librarian salary, 2025

32 people worked as librarians for Solano County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $97,852, overtime included.

What is the average librarian salary at Solano County?

Official pay range1

$65,485 to $91,955

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$97,852

average base pay $80,798

Based on the 11 of 32 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Solano County's librarians (29 of 32) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $75,652 to $91,955. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $97,852, $5,897 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$96,235
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$2,131
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$75,652
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
86th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Solano County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian (Entry)$65,485 to $79,598 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Librarian$75,652 to $91,955 · 29 people
    $97,852

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Solano County

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians32$65,485 to $91,955$97,852
Library assistants77$56,720 to $68,944$75,504

Full-year library assistants averaged $75,504, $22,348 less than librarians.

Does Solano County pay librarians more than other employers in Solano County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Solano County next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Solano County earned $9,895 less than the Solano County average and $10,180 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Solano County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Solano County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Solano County Shades match the state map.

Where does Solano County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Solano County ranks 86th of 134, below the middle employer.

Solano County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Solano County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Solano County's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,652
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$2,324
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Solano County

What is the average librarian salary at Solano County?

Librarians at Solano County who worked the full year earned an average of $97,852 in 2025, overtime included. The middle librarian earned $96,235: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $65,485 to $91,955.

How much overtime do librarians at Solano County earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $2,131 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $265: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Solano County?

$75,652 a year: the bottom of the official range for Solano County's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $97,852 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Solano County?

Full-year library assistants at Solano County averaged $75,504 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $56,720 to $68,944.

What pension do librarians at Solano County get?

The most common pension formula among Solano County's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $9,652 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Solano County

Sources for the Solano County figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Solano County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Solano County.

How we read the data