Santa Barbara County correctional officer salary, 2025

213 people worked as correctional officers for Santa Barbara County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,036, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Santa Barbara County?

Official pay range1

$90,865 to $115,150

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$156,036

average base pay $96,392

Based on the 156 of 213 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Barbara County's correctional officers (177 of 213) hold the title Custody Deputy, with an official range of $90,865 to $109,652. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $154,311, $44,659 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,042
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,928
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$90,865
bottom of the Custody Deputy range
Average pay rank
4th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Santa Barbara County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Custody Deputy$90,865 to $109,652 · 177 people
    $154,311
  2. Custody Deputy S/Duty$95,407 to $115,150 · 36 people
    $162,992

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant and lieutenant pay at Santa Barbara County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers213$90,865 to $115,150$156,036
Sergeants19$109,652 to $132,592$186,491
Lieutenants9$150,280 to $181,066$206,168

Full-year sergeants averaged $186,491, $30,455 more than officers.

Does Santa Barbara County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Santa Barbara County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Santa Barbara County earned $30,237 more than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Santa Barbara County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Santa Barbara County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Barbara County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Barbara County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Santa Barbara County ranks 4th of 43, above the middle employer.

Santa Barbara County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Barbara County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Barbara County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,450
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,715
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Santa Barbara County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Santa Barbara County?

Correctional officers at Santa Barbara County who worked the full year earned an average of $156,036 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $155,042: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $90,865 to $115,150.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Santa Barbara County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $49,928 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $48,480: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Santa Barbara County?

$90,865 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Barbara County's Custody Deputy title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $156,036 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Santa Barbara County?

Full-year sergeants at Santa Barbara County averaged $186,491 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $109,652 to $132,592.

What pension do correctional officers at Santa Barbara County get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Barbara County's correctional officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $23,450 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Santa Barbara County

Sources for the Santa Barbara County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Santa Barbara County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Barbara County.

How we read the data