Highest paramedic and EMT salaries in California, by employer, 2025

Selma pays California's highest average total pay for paramedics and EMTs among employers with at least 10 full-year paramedics and EMTs: $120,478 for those who worked the full year in 2025, against a state average of $92,008.

Where do paramedics and EMTs earn the most in California?

The 25 public employers with the highest average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs, overtime included. Firefighter-paramedics aren't in these figures.

Highest average total pay

  1. BerkeleyCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $129,028
  2. SelmaCity in Fresno County
    14 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $120,478
  3. Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $119,819
  4. San Bernardino CountyCounty government
    59 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $113,714
  5. El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in El Dorado County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $110,491
  6. Mono CountyCounty government
    13 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $109,726
  7. North County Fire Protection District (San Diego)Fire protection district in San Diego County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $106,282
  8. El Dorado Hills County Water DistrictSpecial district in El Dorado County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $103,004
  9. OaklandCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $98,710
  10. TorranceCity in Los Angeles County
    16 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $98,311
  11. Cloverdale Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Sonoma County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $95,349
  12. Oak Valley Hospital DistrictHealth care district in Stanislaus County
    17 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $91,078
  13. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictFire protection district in Sacramento County
    54 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $89,775
  14. GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $87,871
  15. Kern CountyCounty government
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $87,780
  16. Last Frontier Health DistrictHealth care district in Modoc County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $87,069
  17. UkiahCity in Mendocino County
    10 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $86,631
  18. DinubaCity in Tulare County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $84,684
  19. Coast Life Support DistrictSpecial district in Mendocino County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $83,214
  20. EscondidoCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $81,060
  21. CarlsbadCity in San Diego County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $80,004
  22. Los Angeles CountyCounty government
    30 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $75,762
  23. Cathedral CityCity in Riverside County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $75,471
  24. La VerneCity in Los Angeles County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $74,824
  25. OceansideCity in San Diego County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $73,521

Highest paramedic and EMT base pay in California

Average base pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs, without overtime and other pay: closer to what the job pays for a regular schedule.

Highest average base pay

  1. Cloverdale Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Sonoma County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $90,084
  2. OaklandCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $81,682
  3. BerkeleyCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $81,281
  4. Coast Life Support DistrictSpecial district in Mendocino County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $80,349
  5. Kern CountyCounty government
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $77,469
  6. Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $70,139
  7. UkiahCity in Mendocino County
    10 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $67,018
  8. El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in El Dorado County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $66,098
  9. Mono CountyCounty government
    13 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $65,457
  10. Los Angeles CountyCounty government
    30 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $60,312
  11. Last Frontier Health DistrictHealth care district in Modoc County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $58,071
  12. EscondidoCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $57,147
  13. El Dorado Hills County Water DistrictSpecial district in El Dorado County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $56,374
  14. SelmaCity in Fresno County
    14 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $56,249
  15. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictFire protection district in Sacramento County
    54 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $53,801
  16. DinubaCity in Tulare County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $51,632
  17. Oak Valley Hospital DistrictHealth care district in Stanislaus County
    17 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $48,201
  18. GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $47,973
  19. TorranceCity in Los Angeles County
    16 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $44,196
  20. North County Fire Protection District (San Diego)Fire protection district in San Diego County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $44,112
  21. San Bernardino CountyCounty government
    59 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $42,138
  22. La VerneCity in Los Angeles County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $41,975
  23. BreaCity in Orange County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $39,173
  24. CarlsbadCity in San Diego County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $38,443
  25. DowneyCity in Los Angeles County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $38,305

Which California public employers pay new EMTs and paramedics the most?

The bottom of the official pay range for each employer's lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, as reported.

Highest starting salary

  1. Carmel-By-The-SeaCity in Monterey County
    4 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $106,437
  2. San FranciscoCity government$90,220
  3. Kern CountyCounty government
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $79,922
  4. San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County$79,905
  5. Santa RosaCity in Sonoma County
    3 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $76,055
  6. OaklandCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $75,461
  7. BerkeleyCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $68,186
  8. South San Joaquin County Fire AuthorityJoint powers authority in San Joaquin County
    4 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $67,922
  9. La Habra HeightsCity in Los Angeles County
    1 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $67,083
  10. San MarcosCity in San Diego County
    2 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $66,394
  11. Del Puerto Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Stanislaus County$65,520
  12. Coast Life Support DistrictSpecial district in Mendocino County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $63,564
  13. Cambria Community Healthcare DistrictHealth care district in San Luis Obispo County$61,871
  14. Moraga/Orinda Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Contra Costa County
    1 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $61,800
  15. UkiahCity in Mendocino County
    10 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $61,757
  16. CoalingaCity in Fresno County$58,872
  17. Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $57,376
  18. EscondidoCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $56,151
  19. Cloverdale Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Sonoma County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $55,000
  20. Lake County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Lake County
    4 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $54,476
  21. El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in El Dorado County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $52,815
  22. Mono CountyCounty government
    13 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $51,651
  23. Los Angeles CountyCounty government
    30 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $51,003
  24. GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $50,950
  25. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictFire protection district in Sacramento County
    54 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $50,440

Where do California paramedics and EMTs earn the most overtime?

Average overtime paid to full-year paramedics and EMTs in 2025. A few people with a lot of overtime can pull an employer's average up.

Highest average overtime

  1. San Bernardino CountyCounty government
    59 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $70,007
  2. North County Fire Protection District (San Diego)Fire protection district in San Diego County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $60,871
  3. TorranceCity in Los Angeles County
    16 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $52,943
  4. SelmaCity in Fresno County
    14 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $49,816
  5. Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $45,907
  6. El Dorado Hills County Water DistrictSpecial district in El Dorado County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $42,569
  7. CarlsbadCity in San Diego County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $41,560
  8. BerkeleyCity in Alameda County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $40,439
  9. Oak Valley Hospital DistrictHealth care district in Stanislaus County
    17 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $40,279
  10. GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
    8 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $39,898
  11. OceansideCity in San Diego County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $34,965
  12. DinubaCity in Tulare County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $32,407
  13. Cathedral CityCity in Riverside County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $31,830
  14. DowneyCity in Los Angeles County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $30,239
  15. OrangeCity government
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $28,628
  16. La VerneCity in Los Angeles County
    7 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $28,576
  17. El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in El Dorado County
    12 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $28,393
  18. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictFire protection district in Sacramento County
    54 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $28,117
  19. AnaheimCity in Orange County
    20 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $26,462
  20. Last Frontier Health DistrictHealth care district in Modoc County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $25,686
  21. Mono CountyCounty government
    13 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $25,389
  22. BreaCity in Orange County
    5 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $21,881
  23. Huntington BeachCity in Orange County
    22 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $20,888
  24. EscondidoCity in San Diego County
    6 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $19,933
  25. UkiahCity in Mendocino County
    10 full-year paramedics and EMTs
    $18,743

Which California counties pay paramedics and EMTs the most?

Average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs across every employer in the county, for the 17 counties with at least 5 of them. The dashed line marks the California average of $92,008.

  1. Alameda$113,869
  2. Fresno$113,196
  3. San Bernardino$112,118
  4. El Dorado$107,733
  5. Mono$97,992
  6. Sonoma$97,205
  7. San Diego$93,366
  8. Stanislaus$91,078
  9. Sacramento$89,775
  1. Kern$87,780
  2. Modoc$87,069
  3. Mendocino$85,350
  4. Tulare$84,132
  5. Los Angeles$80,908
  6. Riverside$75,471
  7. Lake$73,027
  8. Orange$63,220

The highest-paying employer for paramedics and EMTs in each California county

By average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs, among the county's employers with at least 5 of them.

Questions about the highest paramedic and EMT salaries in California

Which California public employer pays paramedics and EMTs the most?

Selma, where full-year paramedics and EMTs earned an average of $120,478 in 2025, overtime included. San Bernardino County ($113,714) and El Dorado County Fire Protection District ($110,491) follow.

Where do new EMTs earn the most in California?

The highest starting salary, the bottom of the official range for the lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, is at Carmel-By-The-Sea: $106,437. San Francisco ($90,220) and Kern County ($79,922) follow.

Where do paramedics and EMTs earn the most overtime in California?

Full-year paramedics and EMTs at San Bernardino County were paid an average of $70,007 in overtime in 2025, the most of any California public employer with at least 5 of them. The California average is $33,901.

Which California county pays paramedics and EMTs the most?

Alameda County, where full-year paramedics and EMTs across its local public employers earned an average of $113,869, followed by Fresno County ($113,196) and San Bernardino County ($112,118).

Sources for the California paramedic and EMT rankings

Pay figures cover people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people. Starting salaries are the bottom of each employer's official range for its entry title, as reported. Rankings and medians are our own arithmetic on these figures.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges and wages as reported by each city, county and special district.

How we read the data