Huntington Beach paramedic and EMT salary, 2025

Huntington Beach is a city in Orange County. 115 people worked as paramedics and EMTs for Huntington Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $59,190, overtime included.

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Huntington Beach?

Official pay range1

$35,156 to $49,469

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest paramedic and EMT title

Average total pay, full-year paramedics and EMTs1

$59,190

average base pay $38,024

Based on the 22 of 115 paramedics and EMTs who worked the full year.

Most of Huntington Beach's paramedics and EMTs (115 of 115) hold the title Ambulance Operator, with an official range of $35,156 to $49,469. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $59,190, $9,721 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$60,540
the middle paramedic and EMT: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,888
average per full-year paramedic and EMT
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
30th
of 30 California employers

What does each paramedic and EMT title at Huntington Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Ambulance Operator$35,156 to $49,469 · 115 people
    $59,190

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Firefighter-paramedic pay at Huntington Beach

Counted on their own, kept out of the paramedic and EMT figures on this page. Firefighter-paramedics are firefighters whose title names paramedic duties. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

StaffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Paramedics and EMTs115$35,156 to $49,469$59,190
Firefighter-paramedics45$97,004 to $136,495$222,013

Full-year firefighter-paramedics averaged $222,013, $162,823 more than paramedics and EMTs.

Does Huntington Beach pay paramedics and EMTs more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs: Huntington Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year paramedics and EMTs at Huntington Beach earned $4,030 less than the Orange County average and $32,818 less than the California average.

Where does Huntington Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year paramedics and EMTs, by average total pay.1

All 30 California employers

Huntington Beach ranks 30th of 30, below the middle employer.

Huntington Beach
$60k$80k$100k$120k

Middle employer: $87,424

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Huntington Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year paramedic and EMT, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.5% at 55
the most common formula among Huntington Beach's paramedics and EMTs
Employer pension contribution
$3,738
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$4,935
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about paramedic and EMT pay at Huntington Beach

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Huntington Beach?

Paramedics and EMTs at Huntington Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $59,190 in 2025, overtime included. The middle paramedic and EMT earned $60,540: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its paramedic and EMT titles runs from $35,156 to $49,469.

How much overtime do paramedics and EMTs at Huntington Beach earn?

Full-year paramedics and EMTs were paid an average of $20,888 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,567: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a firefighter-paramedic make at Huntington Beach?

Full-year firefighter-paramedics at Huntington Beach averaged $222,013 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $97,004 to $136,495.

What pension do paramedics and EMTs at Huntington Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Huntington Beach's paramedics and EMTs is 2.5% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $3,738 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Huntington Beach figures

Every person who held a paramedic and EMT position at Huntington Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Huntington Beach.

How we read the data