Glendale paramedic and EMT salary, 2025

Glendale is a city in Los Angeles County. 52 people worked as paramedics and EMTs for Glendale in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,871, overtime included.

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Glendale?

Official pay range1

$50,950 to $55,380

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest paramedic and EMT title

Average total pay, full-year paramedics and EMTs1

$87,871

average base pay $47,973

Based on the 8 of 52 paramedics and EMTs who worked the full year.

Most of Glendale's paramedics and EMTs (52 of 52) hold the title Ambulance Operator, with an official range of $50,950 to $55,380. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,871, $32,491 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$86,672
the middle paramedic and EMT: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$39,898
average per full-year paramedic and EMT
Starting salary
$50,950
bottom of the Ambulance Operator range
Average pay rank
14th
of 30 California employers

What does each paramedic and EMT title at Glendale pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Ambulance Operator$50,950 to $55,380 · 52 people
    $87,871

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Firefighter-paramedic pay at Glendale

Counted on their own, kept out of the paramedic and EMT figures on this page. Firefighter-paramedics are firefighters whose title names paramedic duties. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

StaffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Paramedics and EMTs52$50,950 to $55,380$87,871
Firefighter-paramedics73$116,930 to $146,414$200,189

Full-year firefighter-paramedics averaged $200,189, $112,318 more than paramedics and EMTs.

Does Glendale pay paramedics and EMTs more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs: Glendale next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year paramedics and EMTs at Glendale earned $6,963 more than the Los Angeles County average and $4,137 less than the California average.

Where does Glendale rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year paramedics and EMTs, by average total pay.1

All 30 California employers

Glendale ranks 14th of 30, above the middle employer.

Glendale
$60k$80k$100k$120k

Middle employer: $87,424

The 5 employers in Los Angeles County

Glendale ranks 2nd of 5, above the middle employer.

Glendale
$80k$100k

Middle employer: $75,762

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Glendale

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year paramedic and EMT, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Glendale's paramedics and EMTs
Employer pension contribution
$17,101
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$1,767
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about paramedic and EMT pay at Glendale

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Glendale?

Paramedics and EMTs at Glendale who worked the full year earned an average of $87,871 in 2025, overtime included. The middle paramedic and EMT earned $86,672: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its paramedic and EMT titles runs from $50,950 to $55,380.

How much overtime do paramedics and EMTs at Glendale earn?

Full-year paramedics and EMTs were paid an average of $39,898 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $37,525: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a paramedic and EMT at Glendale?

$50,950 a year: the bottom of the official range for Glendale's Ambulance Operator title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year paramedics and EMTs averaged $87,871 in total pay.

How much does a firefighter-paramedic make at Glendale?

Full-year firefighter-paramedics at Glendale averaged $200,189 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $116,930 to $146,414.

What pension do paramedics and EMTs at Glendale get?

The most common pension formula among Glendale's paramedics and EMTs is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,101 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Glendale figures

Every person who held a paramedic and EMT position at Glendale at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Glendale.

How we read the data