Carlsbad paramedic and EMT salary, 2025

Carlsbad is a city in San Diego County. 25 people worked as paramedics and EMTs for Carlsbad in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $80,004, overtime included.

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Carlsbad?

Official pay range1

$40,498 to $49,504

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest paramedic and EMT title

Average total pay, full-year paramedics and EMTs1

$80,004

average base pay $38,443

Based on the 7 of 25 paramedics and EMTs who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$78,949
the middle paramedic and EMT: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$41,560
average per full-year paramedic and EMT
Starting salary
$40,498
bottom of the Emergency Medical Technician range
Average pay rank
21st
of 30 California employers

What does each paramedic and EMT title at Carlsbad pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Emergency Medical Technician$40,498 to $49,504 · 10 people
    $80,004
  2. H/Emergency Medical Technician$40,498 to $49,504 · 15 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Firefighter-paramedic pay at Carlsbad

Counted on their own, kept out of the paramedic and EMT figures on this page. Firefighter-paramedics are firefighters whose title names paramedic duties. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

StaffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Paramedics and EMTs25$40,498 to $49,504$80,004
Firefighter-paramedics42$94,970 to $115,436$175,781

Full-year firefighter-paramedics averaged $175,781, $95,777 more than paramedics and EMTs.

Does Carlsbad pay paramedics and EMTs more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs: Carlsbad next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year paramedics and EMTs at Carlsbad earned $13,362 less than the San Diego County average and $12,004 less than the California average.

Where does Carlsbad rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year paramedics and EMTs, by average total pay.1

All 30 California employers

Carlsbad ranks 21st of 30, below the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$60k$80k$100k$120k

Middle employer: $87,424

The 5 employers in San Diego County

Carlsbad ranks 4th of 5, below the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$80k$100k$120k

Middle employer: $81,060

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Carlsbad

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year paramedic and EMT, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Carlsbad's paramedics and EMTs
Employer pension contribution
$5,329
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,175
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about paramedic and EMT pay at Carlsbad

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at Carlsbad?

Paramedics and EMTs at Carlsbad who worked the full year earned an average of $80,004 in 2025, overtime included. The middle paramedic and EMT earned $78,949: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its paramedic and EMT titles runs from $40,498 to $49,504.

How much overtime do paramedics and EMTs at Carlsbad earn?

Full-year paramedics and EMTs were paid an average of $41,560 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $41,666: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a paramedic and EMT at Carlsbad?

$40,498 a year: the bottom of the official range for Carlsbad's Emergency Medical Technician title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year paramedics and EMTs averaged $80,004 in total pay.

How much does a firefighter-paramedic make at Carlsbad?

Full-year firefighter-paramedics at Carlsbad averaged $175,781 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $94,970 to $115,436.

What pension do paramedics and EMTs at Carlsbad get?

The most common pension formula among Carlsbad's paramedics and EMTs is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $5,329 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Carlsbad figures

Every person who held a paramedic and EMT position at Carlsbad at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Carlsbad.

How we read the data