Carlsbad librarian salary, 2025

Carlsbad is a city in San Diego County. 29 people worked as librarians for Carlsbad in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $88,423.

What is the average librarian salary at Carlsbad?

Official pay range1

$61,360 to $101,483

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$88,423

average base pay $86,466

Based on the 17 of 29 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$88,204
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$1,567
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$69,742
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
110th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Carlsbad pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. H/Librarian$61,360 to $78,000 · 11 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Librarian$69,742 to $84,822 · 9 people
    $82,340
  3. Lead Librarian$75,483 to $91,853 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Senior Librarian$83,429 to $101,483 · 6 people
    $95,542

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Carlsbad

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians29$61,360 to $101,483$88,423
Library assistants139$45,469 to $60,861$62,150

Full-year library assistants averaged $62,150, $26,273 less than librarians.

Does Carlsbad pay librarians more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Carlsbad next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Carlsbad earned $17,670 less than the San Diego County average and $19,609 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in San Diego County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders San Diego County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Diego County Shades match the state map.

Where does Carlsbad rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Carlsbad ranks 110th of 134, below the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 11 employers in San Diego County

Carlsbad ranks 10th of 11, below the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $105,421

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Carlsbad

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Carlsbad's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$10,278
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,694
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Carlsbad

What is the average librarian salary at Carlsbad?

Librarians at Carlsbad who worked the full year earned an average of $88,423 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $88,204: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $61,360 to $101,483.

How much overtime do librarians at Carlsbad earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $1,567 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $1,101: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Carlsbad?

$69,742 a year: the bottom of the official range for Carlsbad's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $88,423 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Carlsbad?

Full-year library assistants at Carlsbad averaged $62,150 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $45,469 to $60,861.

What pension do librarians at Carlsbad get?

The most common pension formula among Carlsbad's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $10,278 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Carlsbad figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Carlsbad at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Carlsbad.

How we read the data