Visalia firefighter salary, 2025

Visalia is a city in Tulare County. 27 people worked as firefighters for Visalia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,268, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Visalia?

Official pay range1

$92,116 to $115,584

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$144,268

average base pay $106,395

Based on the 20 of 27 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Visalia's firefighters (27 of 27) hold the title Firefighter Paramedic, with an official range of $92,116 to $115,584. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,268, $28,684 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$146,688
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,354
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$92,116
bottom of the Firefighter Paramedic range
Average pay rank
140th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Visalia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter Paramedic$92,116 to $115,584 · 27 people
    $144,268

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Visalia

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters27$92,116 to $115,584$144,268
Engineers23$97,042 to $121,790$173,331
Captains24$108,088 to $135,875$204,461

Full-year captains averaged $204,461, $60,193 more than firefighters.

Does Visalia pay firefighters more than other employers in Tulare County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Visalia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Visalia earned $36,391 more than the Tulare County average and $41,855 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Tulare County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Tulare County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Tulare County Shades match the state map.

Where does Visalia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Visalia ranks 140th of 202, below the middle employer.

Visalia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Tulare County

Visalia ranks 1st of 5, above the middle employer.

Visalia
$80k$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $98,115

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Visalia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Visalia's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$21,543
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,357
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Visalia

What is the average firefighter salary at Visalia?

Firefighters at Visalia who worked the full year earned an average of $144,268 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $146,688: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $92,116 to $115,584.

How much overtime do firefighters at Visalia earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $28,354 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,054: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Visalia?

$92,116 a year: the bottom of the official range for Visalia's Firefighter Paramedic title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $144,268 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Visalia?

Full-year captains at Visalia averaged $204,461 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,088 to $135,875.

What pension do firefighters at Visalia get?

The most common pension formula among Visalia's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,543 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Tulare County

Sources for the Visalia figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Visalia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Visalia.

How we read the data