Tulare County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Tulare County is $98,604 across 38 reporting districts, $4,948 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Tulare County?
- Median district
- $93,328
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 38
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 5,197
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Tulare County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $79,295 to $110,653.
That's the full range among the 26 Tulare County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Tulare County districts pay less than the middle California district.
18 of the 38 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
Visalia Unified has 29% of the county's full-time equivalents.
Its average of $95,125 is below the $100,031 average across the other 37 districts, so it pulls the county average down.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $62,461 and the typical top salary is $117,667.
Pleasant View Elementary reported the largest raise on last year: 3.5%.
Of the 28 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 1.2%.2
Which Tulare County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Tulare County Office of Education254 full-time equivalents$110,653
- Strathmore Union Elementary35 full-time equivalents$107,661
- Tulare Joint Union High290 full-time equivalents$107,431
- Tulare City515 full-time equivalents$105,161
- Lindsay Unified201 full-time equivalents$104,850
- Dinuba Unified323 full-time equivalents$104,312
- Terra Bella Union Elementary39 full-time equivalents$102,669
- Palo Verde Union Elementary26 full-time equivalents$100,097
- Burton Elementary223 full-time equivalents$100,027
- Tipton Elementary31 full-time equivalents$98,892
Tulare County average, $98,604
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Strathmore Union Elementary$73,723
- Tulare Joint Union High$71,817
- Burton Elementary$71,538
- Lindsay Unified$71,339
- Woodville Union Elementary$69,538
Highest salary on the schedule
- Strathmore Union Elementary$137,545
- Burton Elementary$137,082
- Tulare Joint Union High$133,839
- Lindsay Unified$133,818
- Tulare County Office of Education$132,890
How much do teacher salaries vary across Tulare County?
All 38 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $93,328, $1,245 below the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $93,328
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Tulare County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 38 districts, highest average salary first.
| Tulare County Office of Education | $110,653 | $55,104 | $132,890 | 1% | 254 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strathmore Union Elementary | $107,661 | $71,058 | $137,545 | 1.75% | 35 |
| Tulare Joint Union High | $107,431 | $71,817 | $133,839 | 1.07% | 290 |
| Tulare City | $105,161 | $67,304 | $131,180 | 1.5% | 515 |
| Lindsay Unified | $104,850 | $68,267 | $133,818 | 1.84% | 201 |
| Dinuba Unified | $104,312 | $64,875 | $126,214 | 1.13% | 323 |
| Terra Bella Union Elementary | $102,669 | $63,930 | $131,289 | 0.5% | 39 |
| Palo Verde Union Elementary | $100,097 | $65,035 | $119,950 | 3% | 26 |
| Burton Elementary | $100,027 | $71,538 | $137,082 | 0.9% | 223 |
| Tipton Elementary | $98,892 | $66,294 | $115,637 | 2% | 31 |
| Porterville Unified | $98,282 | $67,408 | $131,482 | 0% | 747 |
| Sundale Union Elementary | $97,986 | $67,625 | $114,644 | 0% | 39 |
| Woodlake Unified | $97,689 | $61,328 | $119,062 | 1% | 113 |
| Earlimart Elementary | $96,962 | $68,921 | $123,960 | 1% | 91 |
| Monson-Sultana Joint Union Elementary | $96,842 | $61,763 | $119,483 | 1.25% | 23 |
| Woodville Union Elementary | $95,912 | $69,538 | $117,884 | 1% | 22 |
| Visalia Unified | $95,125 | $66,787 | $128,563 | 0% | 1,511 |
| Alta Vista Elementary | $94,653 | $59,926 | $122,120 | 0% | 27 |
| Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified | $93,500 | $63,159 | $120,753 | 1% | 215 |
| Pixley Union Elementary | $93,157 | $66,756 | $117,449 | 1.5% | 49 |
| Richgrove Elementary | $92,402 | $54,257 | $103,093 | 2% | 33 |
| Pleasant View Elementary | $92,103 | $63,842 | $116,664 | 3.5% | 26 |
| Exeter Unified | $91,565 | $65,887 | $118,377 | 1% | 130 |
| Columbine Elementary | $91,045 | $57,845 | $104,068 | 3.2% | 9 |
| Oak Valley Union Elementary | $88,034 | $61,082 | $110,320 | 1% | 34 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Tulare County
What is the average teacher salary in Tulare County?
$98,604 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 38 reporting districts in Tulare County. That's $4,948 below the California average of $103,552. The median Tulare County district pays $93,328 on average.
Which Tulare County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Tulare County Office of Education has the highest average salary, $110,653, followed by Strathmore Union Elementary ($107,661) and Tulare Joint Union High ($107,431).
Which Tulare County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Sequoia Union Elementary has the lowest average salary, $79,295, followed by Liberty Elementary ($85,386) and Oak Valley Union Elementary ($88,034).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Tulare County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $62,461 and the median top salary is $117,667. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Tulare County rise last year?
Of the 28 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 1.2%. Another 10 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Tulare County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Tulare County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Kings County$99,483 average, 11 reporting districts$879 more than Tulare County
- Fresno County$97,655 average, 21 reporting districts$949 less than Tulare County
- Inyo County$92,016 average, 5 reporting districts$6,588 less than Tulare County
- Kern County$90,536 average, 37 reporting districts$8,068 less than Tulare County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Tulare County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.