Kings County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Kings County is $99,483 across 11 reporting districts, $4,069 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Kings County?
- Median district
- $96,784
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 11
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 1,238
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Kings County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $84,130 to $119,712.
That's the full range among the 11 Kings County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Kings County districts pay more than the middle California district.
8 of the 11 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $62,360 and the typical top salary is $127,972.
Reef-Sunset Unified reported the largest raise on last year: 8%.
Of the 10 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 1.6%.2
Which Kings County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Central Union Elementary93 full-time equivalents$119,712
- Hanford Elementary279 full-time equivalents$104,314
- Corcoran Joint Unified175 full-time equivalents$98,219
- Pioneer Union Elementary76 full-time equivalents$98,029
- Hanford Joint Union High172 full-time equivalents$97,354
- Armona Union Elementary53 full-time equivalents$96,784
- Reef-Sunset Unified151 full-time equivalents$96,619
- Lemoore Union High124 full-time equivalents$96,156
- Island Union Elementary20 full-time equivalents$89,694
- Kings County Office of Education67 full-time equivalents$85,789
Kings County average, $99,483
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Corcoran Joint Unified$71,070
- Central Union Elementary$70,453
- Kit Carson Union Elementary$67,100
- Armona Union Elementary$65,976
- Pioneer Union Elementary$65,410
Highest salary on the schedule
- Central Union Elementary$138,882
- Reef-Sunset Unified$138,513
- Hanford Elementary$137,773
- Corcoran Joint Unified$132,219
- Hanford Joint Union High$128,442
How much do teacher salaries vary across Kings County?
All 11 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $96,784, $2,211 above the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $96,784
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Kings County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 11 districts, highest average salary first.
| Central Union Elementary | $119,712 | $70,453 | $138,882 | 2% | 93 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford Elementary | $104,314 | $61,224 | $137,773 | 0% | 279 |
| Corcoran Joint Unified | $98,219 | $71,070 | $132,219 | 1.07% | 175 |
| Pioneer Union Elementary | $98,029 | $60,475 | $117,550 | 1.5% | 76 |
| Hanford Joint Union High | $97,354 | $64,521 | $128,442 | 1.07% | 172 |
| Armona Union Elementary | $96,784 | $62,194 | $124,798 | 1.6% | 53 |
| Reef-Sunset Unified | $96,619 | $61,616 | $138,513 | 8% | 151 |
| Lemoore Union High | $96,156 | $62,360 | $127,728 | 1.5% | 124 |
| Island Union Elementary | $89,694 | $57,424 | $127,972 | 2% | 20 |
| Kings County Office of Education | $85,789 | $64,979 | $115,843 | 3.5% | 67 |
| Kit Carson Union Elementary | $84,130 | $67,100 | $122,036 | 1.2% | 28 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Kings County
What is the average teacher salary in Kings County?
$99,483 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 11 reporting districts in Kings County. That's $4,069 below the California average of $103,552. The median Kings County district pays $96,784 on average.
Which Kings County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Central Union Elementary has the highest average salary, $119,712, followed by Hanford Elementary ($104,314) and Corcoran Joint Unified ($98,219).
Which Kings County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Kit Carson Union Elementary has the lowest average salary, $84,130, followed by Kings County Office of Education ($85,789) and Island Union Elementary ($89,694).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Kings County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $62,360 and the median top salary is $127,972. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Kings County rise last year?
Of the 10 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 1.6%. Another 1 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Kings County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Kings County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Tulare County$98,604 average, 38 reporting districts$879 less than Kings County
- Monterey County$98,016 average, 20 reporting districts$1,467 less than Kings County
- Fresno County$97,655 average, 21 reporting districts$1,828 less than Kings County
- Kern County$90,536 average, 37 reporting districts$8,947 less than Kings County
- San Luis Obispo County$87,948 average, 11 reporting districts$11,535 less than Kings County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Kings County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.