Tulare firefighter salary, 2025

Tulare is a city in Tulare County. 21 people worked as firefighters for Tulare in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $95,462, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Tulare?

Official pay range1

$70,985 to $93,279

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$95,462

average base pay $79,863

Based on the 9 of 21 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Tulare's firefighters (11 of 21) hold the title Fire Fighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $76,741 to $93,279. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $98,593, $5,314 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$95,261
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$10,780
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$70,985
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
191st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Tulare pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$70,985 to $86,283 · 10 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Fire Fighter/Paramedic$76,741 to $93,279 · 11 people
    $98,593

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Tulare

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters21$70,985 to $93,279$95,462
Engineers14$80,665 to $98,049$132,485
Captains12$96,783 to $117,641$190,492

Full-year captains averaged $190,492, $95,030 more than firefighters.

Does Tulare pay firefighters more than other employers in Tulare County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Tulare next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Tulare earned $12,415 less than the Tulare County average and $90,661 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Tulare County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Tulare County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Tulare County Shades match the state map.

Where does Tulare rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Tulare ranks 191st of 202, below the middle employer.

Tulare
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Tulare County

Tulare ranks 4th of 5, below the middle employer.

Tulare
$80k$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $98,115

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Tulare

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Tulare's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$9,727
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$7,672
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Tulare

What is the average firefighter salary at Tulare?

Firefighters at Tulare who worked the full year earned an average of $95,462 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $95,261: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $70,985 to $93,279.

How much overtime do firefighters at Tulare earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $10,780 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $10,772: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Tulare?

$70,985 a year: the bottom of the official range for Tulare's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $95,462 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Tulare?

Full-year captains at Tulare averaged $190,492 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $96,783 to $117,641.

What pension do firefighters at Tulare get?

The most common pension formula among Tulare's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,727 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Tulare County

Sources for the Tulare figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Tulare at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Tulare.

How we read the data