Highest firefighter starting salaries in California, 2025
What a new firefighter is paid at each of 203 California city, county and district fire departments: the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest firefighter title, as reported. The middle employer starts at $89,311.
What is the starting salary for a firefighter in California?
Middle starting salary, California firefighters1
$89,311
half of the 203 employers start higher, half lower
- Employers compared
- 203
- with an official range for their firefighter titles
- Starting at $100,000 or more
- 54
- employers
- Average total pay
- $186,123
- what full-year firefighters earned, overtime included
- Above the start
- $84,996
- full-year pay above the starting salary, middle employer
Which California employers pay new firefighters the most?
The 25 highest starting salaries: the bottom of the official range for each employer's lowest firefighter title, as reported for 2025.
Highest starting salary
- HaywardCity in Alameda County
Firefighter (56 Hr)$140,912 - Mountain ViewCity in Santa Clara County
Firefighter$137,126 - Santa Clara CountyCounty government
Firefighter$132,473 - San Mateo Consolidated Fire DepartmentJoint powers authority in San Mateo County
Firefighter$127,131 - Palo AltoCity in Santa Clara County
Fire Fighter$126,643 - San RafaelCity in Marin County
Firefighter-Paramedic$125,772 - BeniciaCity in Solano County
Paramedic Firefighter$125,157 - Chino Valley Independent Fire DistrictFire protection district in San Bernardino County
Firefighter/Paramedic$124,145 - MilpitasCity in Santa Clara County
Entry Firefighter/EMT - 56$121,383 - Alpine Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in San Diego County
Firefighter/Paramedic$120,366 - San JoseCity in Santa Clara County
Fire Fighter$119,956 - Central County Fire DepartmentJoint powers authority in San Mateo County
Firefighter$119,726 - RichmondCity in Contra Costa County
Fire Fighter$119,562 - Daly CityCity in San Mateo County
Firefighter$119,153 - Moraga/Orinda Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Contra Costa County
Firefighter$118,680 - FremontCity in Alameda County
Firefighter$118,130 - ArcadiaCity in Los Angeles County
Fire Paramedic$116,832 - Menlo Park Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in San Mateo County
Firefighter$115,475 - El CerritoCity in Contra Costa County
Firefighter$115,188 - San BrunoCity in San Mateo County
Firefighter$114,853 - Alameda CountyCounty government
Firefighter$114,645 - BrisbaneCity in San Mateo County
Firefighter$114,412 - Central Marin Fire AuthorityJoint powers authority in Marin County
Firefighter/Paramedic$113,616 - San MarinoCity in Los Angeles County
Firefighter/Paramedic$113,016 - Ross Valley Fire DepartmentJoint powers authority in Marin County
Firefighter/Paramedic$112,228
Middle California employer, $89,311
Which California counties pay new firefighters the most?
The middle starting salary across each county's employers, where at least 3 report one.
- Santa Clara County7 employers$121,383
- Contra Costa County5 employers$115,188
- San Mateo County8 employers$115,164
- Marin County4 employers$112,922
- Alameda County8 employers$107,183
- Solano County5 employers$103,994
- Yolo County3 employers$97,950
- Monterey County5 employers$95,604
- San Diego County22 employers$92,872
- Santa Barbara County6 employers$89,927
- Los Angeles County27 employers$89,826
- Ventura County3 employers$89,535
Compare firefighter starting salaries at every California employer
Starting salary, the title it belongs to, and what full-year firefighters at the same employer earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 203 employers, highest starting salary first.
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $140,912 | Firefighter (56 Hr) | $206,177 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $137,126 | Firefighter | $270,158 | 31 |
| Santa Clara CountySanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $132,473 | Firefighter | $225,543 | 168 |
| San Mateo Consolidated Fire DepartmentSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $127,131 | Firefighter | $220,998 | 87 |
| Palo AltoSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $126,643 | Fire Fighter | $206,035 | 30 |
| San RafaelMarin County | Marin | $125,772 | Firefighter-Paramedic | $208,191 | 35 |
| BeniciaSolano County | Solano | $125,157 | Paramedic Firefighter | $164,328 | 11 |
| Chino Valley Independent Fire DistrictSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $124,145 | Firefighter/Paramedic | $242,813 | 54 |
| MilpitasSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $121,383 | Entry Firefighter/EMT - 56 | $213,043 | 28 |
| Alpine Fire Protection DistrictSan Diego County | San Diego | $120,366 | Firefighter/Paramedic | $158,161 | 10 |
| San JoseSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $119,956 | Fire Fighter | $204,837 | 232 |
| Central County Fire DepartmentSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $119,726 | Firefighter | $216,758 | 56 |
| RichmondContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $119,562 | Fire Fighter | $191,056 | 32 |
| Daly CitySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $119,153 | Firefighter | $213,140 | 20 |
| Moraga/Orinda Fire Protection DistrictContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $118,680 | Firefighter | $219,466 | 21 |
| FremontAlameda County | Alameda | $118,130 | Firefighter | $225,769 | 43 |
| ArcadiaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $116,832 | Fire Paramedic | $189,274 | 23 |
| Menlo Park Fire Protection DistrictSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $115,475 | Firefighter | $170,701 | 7 |
| El CerritoContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $115,188 | Firefighter | $189,670 | 7 |
| San BrunoSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $114,853 | Firefighter | $215,990 | 20 |
| Alameda CountyAlameda County | Alameda | $114,645 | Firefighter | $210,661 | 137 |
| BrisbaneSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $114,412 | Firefighter | $190,686 | 8 |
| Central Marin Fire AuthorityMarin County | Marin | $113,616 | Firefighter/Paramedic | $189,270 | 14 |
| San MarinoLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $113,016 | Firefighter/Paramedic | $190,133 | 15 |
| Ross Valley Fire DepartmentMarin County | Marin | $112,228 | Firefighter/Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 7 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
Starting salary: the bottom of the official range for the employer's lowest firefighter title, as reported. "Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 firefighters worked the full year, too few for an average.
Questions about firefighter starting salaries in California
Which California employer has the highest starting salary for firefighters?
Hayward: $140,912 a year, the bottom of the official range for its Firefighter (56 Hr) title in 2025. Mountain View ($137,126) and Santa Clara County ($132,473) follow.
What is the starting salary for a firefighter in California?
It depends on the employer. Across the 203 California employers that report a range, the middle starting salary is $89,311 a year; the highest is $140,912, the lowest $37,495.
How much more do firefighters earn than their starting salary?
At the middle employer, full-year firefighters earned $84,996 more on average than the starting salary in 2025. Steps with years of service, promotions within the job and overtime make up the difference.
Which California county pays new firefighters the most?
Santa Clara County, where the middle starting salary across 7 employers is $121,383, followed by Contra Costa County ($115,188) and San Mateo County ($115,164).
Sources for the California starting salaries
Starting salaries are the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest firefighter title, as the employer reported it. Some employers report the range for a title that already needs experience or a certificate; the table names the title so you can check. Average total pay covers only people who worked roughly the full year, and every pay figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: official pay ranges and wages as reported by each employer.