Richmond firefighter salary, 2025

Richmond is a city in Contra Costa County. 32 people worked as firefighters for Richmond in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $191,056, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Richmond?

Official pay range1

$119,562 to $144,865

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$191,056

average base pay $127,638

Based on the 21 of 32 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Richmond's firefighters (32 of 32) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $119,562 to $144,865. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $191,056, $46,191 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$188,743
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$44,484
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$119,562
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
61st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Richmond pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$119,562 to $144,865 · 32 people
    $191,056

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Richmond

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters32$119,562 to $144,865$191,056
Engineers22$139,840 to $154,225$264,337
Captains25$160,809 to $177,360$274,438
Battalion Chiefs5$167,609 to $185,259$286,370

Full-year captains averaged $274,438, $83,382 more than firefighters.

Does Richmond pay firefighters more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Richmond next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Richmond earned $15,243 less than the Contra Costa County average and $4,933 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Contra Costa County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Contra Costa County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Contra Costa County Shades match the state map.

Where does Richmond rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Richmond ranks 61st of 202, above the middle employer.

Richmond
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Contra Costa County

Richmond ranks 3rd of 5, level with the middle employer.

Richmond
$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $191,056

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Richmond

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Richmond's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$121,492
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,284
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Richmond

What is the average firefighter salary at Richmond?

Firefighters at Richmond who worked the full year earned an average of $191,056 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $188,743: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $119,562 to $144,865.

How much overtime do firefighters at Richmond earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $44,484 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $38,886: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Richmond?

$119,562 a year: the bottom of the official range for Richmond's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $191,056 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Richmond?

Full-year captains at Richmond averaged $274,438 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,809 to $177,360.

What pension do firefighters at Richmond get?

The most common pension formula among Richmond's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $121,492 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Richmond figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Richmond at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Richmond.

How we read the data