Daly City firefighter salary, 2025

Daly City is a city in San Mateo County. 20 people worked as firefighters for Daly City in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $213,140, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Daly City?

Official pay range1

$119,153 to $144,831

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$213,140

average base pay $129,066

Based on the 19 of 20 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Daly City's firefighters (20 of 20) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $119,153 to $144,831. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $213,140, $68,309 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$216,062
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$54,982
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$119,153
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
23rd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Daly City pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$119,153 to $144,831 · 20 people
    $213,140

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Daly City

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters20$119,153 to $144,831$213,140
Engineers19$144,831$240,432
Captains18$143,928 to $174,945$260,741
Battalion Chiefs6$176,637 to $214,703$324,481

Full-year captains averaged $260,741, $47,601 more than firefighters.

Does Daly City pay firefighters more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Daly City next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Daly City earned $6,096 less than the San Mateo County average and $27,017 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Mateo County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Mateo County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Mateo County Shades match the state map.

Where does Daly City rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Daly City ranks 23rd of 202, above the middle employer.

Daly City
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 7 employers in San Mateo County

Daly City ranks 5th of 7, below the middle employer.

Daly City
$180k$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $215,990

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Daly City

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Daly City's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$28,094
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,969
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Daly City

What is the average firefighter salary at Daly City?

Firefighters at Daly City who worked the full year earned an average of $213,140 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $216,062: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $119,153 to $144,831.

How much overtime do firefighters at Daly City earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $54,982 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $58,921: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Daly City?

$119,153 a year: the bottom of the official range for Daly City's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $213,140 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Daly City?

Full-year captains at Daly City averaged $260,741 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $143,928 to $174,945.

What pension do firefighters at Daly City get?

The most common pension formula among Daly City's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,094 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Daly City figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Daly City at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Daly City.

How we read the data