Placentia firefighter salary, 2025

Placentia is a city in Orange County. 9 people worked as firefighters for Placentia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $111,551, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Placentia?

Official pay range1

$75,712 to $93,446

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$111,551

average base pay $79,383

Based on the 9 of 9 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Placentia's firefighters (9 of 9) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $75,712 to $93,446. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $111,551, $18,105 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$116,301
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,833
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$75,712
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
177th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Placentia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$75,712 to $93,446 · 9 people
    $111,551

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Placentia

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters9$75,712 to $93,446$111,551
Engineers6$86,137 to $106,317$146,998
Captains6$100,377 to $123,847$155,228

Full-year captains averaged $155,228, $43,677 more than firefighters.

Does Placentia pay firefighters more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Placentia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Placentia earned $74,276 less than the Orange County average and $74,572 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Placentia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Placentia ranks 177th of 202, below the middle employer.

Placentia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in Orange County

Placentia ranks 11th of 11, below the middle employer.

Placentia
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $184,728

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Placentia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
Not reported
the most common formula among Placentia's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
Not reported
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,454
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Placentia

What is the average firefighter salary at Placentia?

Firefighters at Placentia who worked the full year earned an average of $111,551 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $116,301: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $75,712 to $93,446.

How much overtime do firefighters at Placentia earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $17,833 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,763: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Placentia?

$75,712 a year: the bottom of the official range for Placentia's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $111,551 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Placentia?

Full-year captains at Placentia averaged $155,228 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $100,377 to $123,847.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Placentia figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Placentia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Placentia.

How we read the data