Newport Beach firefighter salary, 2025

Newport Beach is a city in Orange County. 59 people worked as firefighters for Newport Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $204,856, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Newport Beach?

Official pay range1

$78,559 to $149,210

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$204,856

average base pay $124,052

Based on the 48 of 59 firefighters who worked the full year.

The largest group of Newport Beach's firefighters (29 of 59) hold the title Firefighter Paramedic 112 Hour (On Or After 1-1-2016), with an official range of $96,717 to $142,895. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $181,572, $38,677 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$204,198
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$63,041
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$78,559
bottom of the Firefighter 112 Hours range
Average pay rank
39th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Newport Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter 112 Hours$78,559 to $121,864 · 7 people
    $161,309
  2. Firefighter Paramedic 112 Hour (On Or After 1-1-2016)$96,717 to $142,895 · 29 people
    $181,572
  3. Firefighter Paramedic 112 Hour (Before 1-1-2016)$101,005 to $149,210 · 23 people
    $234,569

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Newport Beach

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters59$78,559 to $149,210$204,856
Engineers30$92,799 to $137,097$211,901
Captains30$108,884 to $160,861$259,253

Full-year captains averaged $259,253, $54,397 more than firefighters.

Does Newport Beach pay firefighters more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Newport Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Newport Beach earned $19,029 more than the Orange County average and $18,733 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Newport Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Newport Beach ranks 39th of 202, above the middle employer.

Newport Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in Orange County

Newport Beach ranks 4th of 11, above the middle employer.

Newport Beach
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $184,728

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Newport Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Newport Beach's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$30,762
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,407
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Newport Beach

What is the average firefighter salary at Newport Beach?

Firefighters at Newport Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $204,856 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $204,198: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $78,559 to $149,210.

How much overtime do firefighters at Newport Beach earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $63,041 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $60,186: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Newport Beach?

$78,559 a year: the bottom of the official range for Newport Beach's Firefighter 112 Hours title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $204,856 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Newport Beach?

Full-year captains at Newport Beach averaged $259,253 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,884 to $160,861.

What pension do firefighters at Newport Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Newport Beach's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $30,762 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Newport Beach figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Newport Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Newport Beach.

How we read the data