Laguna Beach firefighter salary, 2025

Laguna Beach is a city in Orange County. 15 people worked as firefighters for Laguna Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,216, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Laguna Beach?

Official pay range1

$83,326 to $117,306

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$151,216

average base pay $96,527

Based on the 12 of 15 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Laguna Beach's firefighters (15 of 15) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $83,326 to $117,306. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,216, $33,910 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$144,952
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,164
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$83,326
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
136th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Laguna Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$83,326 to $117,306 · 15 people
    $151,216

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Laguna Beach

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters15$83,326 to $117,306$151,216
Engineers12$93,762 to $131,985$201,239
Captains14$108,376 to $152,558$270,523

Full-year captains averaged $270,523, $119,307 more than firefighters.

Does Laguna Beach pay firefighters more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Laguna Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Laguna Beach earned $34,611 less than the Orange County average and $34,907 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Laguna Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Laguna Beach ranks 136th of 202, below the middle employer.

Laguna Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in Orange County

Laguna Beach ranks 9th of 11, below the middle employer.

Laguna Beach
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $184,728

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Laguna Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Laguna Beach's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$15,495
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,020
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Laguna Beach

What is the average firefighter salary at Laguna Beach?

Firefighters at Laguna Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $151,216 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $144,952: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $83,326 to $117,306.

How much overtime do firefighters at Laguna Beach earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $38,164 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $37,910: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Laguna Beach?

$83,326 a year: the bottom of the official range for Laguna Beach's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $151,216 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Laguna Beach?

Full-year captains at Laguna Beach averaged $270,523 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,376 to $152,558.

What pension do firefighters at Laguna Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Laguna Beach's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,495 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Laguna Beach figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Laguna Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Laguna Beach.

How we read the data