Tuolumne County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Tuolumne County is $75,369 across 9 reporting districts, $28,183 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Tuolumne County?
- Median district
- $72,017
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 9
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 245
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Tuolumne County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $68,012 to $93,873.
That's the full range among the 7 Tuolumne County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Every Tuolumne County district in the table pays less than the middle California district.
None of the 9 averages more than $94,573, the median California district.
From the first step to the top, pay grows 1.8 times.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $52,586 and the typical top salary is $100,425.
Three districts share the largest raise on last year: 3%.
Of the 6 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 2.5%.2
Which Tuolumne County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Summerville Union High36 full-time equivalents$93,873
- Soulsbyville Elementary29 full-time equivalents$76,746
- Sonora Elementary38 full-time equivalents$72,017
- Jamestown Elementary27 full-time equivalents$70,416
- Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified27 full-time equivalents$69,087
- Summerville Elementary24 full-time equivalents$68,598
- Columbia Union29 full-time equivalents$68,012
Tuolumne County average, $75,369
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$55,272
- Summerville Union High$54,173
- Jamestown Elementary$53,583
- Sonora Elementary$52,586
- Soulsbyville Elementary$51,662
Highest salary on the schedule
- Summerville Union High$118,904
- Soulsbyville Elementary$102,032
- Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$100,425
- Jamestown Elementary$97,941
- Sonora Elementary$92,215
Compare teacher salaries in every Tuolumne County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 9 districts, highest average salary first.
| Summerville Union High | $93,873 | $54,173 | $118,904 | 1% | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twain Harte | $81,897 | $66,291 | $117,873 | 2% | 18 |
| Soulsbyville Elementary | $76,746 | $51,662 | $102,032 | 0% | 29 |
| Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools | $74,445 | $54,959 | $102,131 | 0% | 17 |
| Sonora Elementary | $72,017 | $52,586 | $92,215 | 0% | 38 |
| Jamestown Elementary | $70,416 | $48,866 | $97,941 | 1% | 27 |
| Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified | $69,087 | $55,272 | $100,425 | 3% | 27 |
| Summerville Elementary | $68,598 | $51,611 | $91,572 | 3% | 24 |
| Columbia Union | $68,012 | $50,073 | $89,560 | 3% | 29 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Tuolumne County
What is the average teacher salary in Tuolumne County?
$75,369 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 9 reporting districts in Tuolumne County. That's $28,183 below the California average of $103,552. The median Tuolumne County district pays $72,017 on average.
Which Tuolumne County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Summerville Union High has the highest average salary, $93,873, followed by Soulsbyville Elementary ($76,746) and Sonora Elementary ($72,017).
Which Tuolumne County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Columbia Union has the lowest average salary, $68,012, followed by Summerville Elementary ($68,598) and Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified ($69,087).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Tuolumne County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $52,586 and the median top salary is $100,425. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Tuolumne County rise last year?
Of the 6 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 2.5%. Another 3 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Tuolumne County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Tuolumne County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Stanislaus County$101,976 average, 23 reporting districts$26,607 more than Tuolumne County
- Mono County$86,696 average, 3 reporting districts$11,327 more than Tuolumne County
- Calaveras County$85,107 average, 4 reporting districts$9,738 more than Tuolumne County
- Madera County$84,104 average, 9 reporting districts$8,735 more than Tuolumne County
- Mariposa County$76,208 average, 1 reporting district$839 more than Tuolumne County
- Alpine CountyLeft outIts one district has fewer than 20 full-time equivalents on the schedule.
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Tuolumne County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.