Stanislaus County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Stanislaus County is $101,976 across 23 reporting districts, $1,576 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Stanislaus County?
- Median district
- $95,041
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 23
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 5,006
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Stanislaus County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $69,621 to $108,398.
That's the full range among the 17 Stanislaus County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Stanislaus County districts pay more than the middle California district.
13 of the 23 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
Modesto City Schools has 28% of the county's full-time equivalents.
Its average of $108,398 is above the $99,451 average across the other 22 districts, so it pushes the county average up.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $61,594 and the typical top salary is $123,139.
Waterford Unified reported the largest raise on last year: 3.6%.
Of the 11 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 2%.2
Which Stanislaus County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Modesto City Schools1,413 full-time equivalents$108,398
- Ceres Unified615 full-time equivalents$107,105
- Hart-Ransom Union Elementary64 full-time equivalents$106,929
- Salida Union Elementary105 full-time equivalents$104,864
- Hughson Unified110 full-time equivalents$104,607
- Turlock Unified704 full-time equivalents$104,537
- Oakdale Joint Unified249 full-time equivalents$102,485
- Empire Union Elementary141 full-time equivalents$101,077
- Keyes Union42 full-time equivalents$100,965
- Stanislaus County Office of Education168 full-time equivalents$99,749
Stanislaus County average, $101,976
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Modesto City Schools$73,091
- Ceres Unified$69,779
- Turlock Unified$69,264
- Stanislaus Union Elementary$66,463
- Salida Union Elementary$66,291
Highest salary on the schedule
- Ceres Unified$139,451
- Modesto City Schools$135,492
- Hart-Ransom Union Elementary$131,912
- Turlock Unified$131,283
- Stanislaus County Office of Education$131,072
How much do teacher salaries vary across Stanislaus County?
All 23 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $95,041, $468 above the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $95,041
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Stanislaus County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 23 districts, highest average salary first.
| Modesto City Schools | $108,398 | $73,091 | $135,492 | 0% | 1,413 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceres Unified | $107,105 | $69,779 | $139,451 | 0% | 615 |
| Hart-Ransom Union Elementary | $106,929 | $65,846 | $131,912 | 0.5% | 64 |
| Salida Union Elementary | $104,864 | $66,291 | $128,599 | 0% | 105 |
| Hughson Unified | $104,607 | $58,963 | $126,528 | 0% | 110 |
| Turlock Unified | $104,537 | $69,264 | $131,283 | 0% | 704 |
| Oakdale Joint Unified | $102,485 | $60,252 | $124,790 | 0% | 249 |
| Empire Union Elementary | $101,077 | $63,683 | $130,066 | 1% | 141 |
| Keyes Union | $100,965 | $63,992 | $123,139 | 2% | 42 |
| Stanislaus County Office of Education | $99,749 | $54,085 | $131,072 | 0% | 168 |
| Stanislaus Union Elementary | $99,649 | $66,463 | $120,969 | 1% | 184 |
| Sylvan Union Elementary | $95,041 | $59,615 | $126,542 | 0% | 457 |
| Waterford Unified | $94,585 | $63,148 | $119,244 | 3.6% | 92 |
| Riverbank Unified | $92,764 | $63,451 | $120,382 | 1% | 133 |
| Hickman Community Charter | $91,964 | $60,608 | $114,810 | 3% | 53 |
| Patterson Joint Unified | $88,692 | $63,544 | $125,872 | 2% | 342 |
| Roberts Ferry Union Elementary | $83,599 | $58,916 | $109,133 | 3% | 11 |
| Shiloh Elementary | $81,389 | $61,594 | $107,573 | 2.5% | 12 |
| Gratton Elementary | $77,653 | $59,773 | $106,083 | 0% | 10 |
| Paradise Elementary | $75,515 | $57,845 | $104,669 | 3% | 10 |
| Knights Ferry Elementary | $70,252 | $55,467 | $107,971 | 0% | 7 |
| Denair Unified | $69,621 | $49,594 | $102,700 | 0% | 76 |
| Valley Home Joint Elementary | $68,029 | $57,200 | $102,064 | 0% | 9 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Stanislaus County
What is the average teacher salary in Stanislaus County?
$101,976 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 23 reporting districts in Stanislaus County. That's $1,576 below the California average of $103,552. The median Stanislaus County district pays $95,041 on average.
Which Stanislaus County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Modesto City Schools has the highest average salary, $108,398, followed by Ceres Unified ($107,105) and Hart-Ransom Union Elementary ($106,929).
Which Stanislaus County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Denair Unified has the lowest average salary, $69,621, followed by Patterson Joint Unified ($88,692) and Hickman Community Charter ($91,964).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Stanislaus County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $61,594 and the median top salary is $123,139. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Stanislaus County rise last year?
Of the 11 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 2%. Another 12 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Stanislaus County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Stanislaus County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Santa Clara County$122,256 average, 29 reporting districts$20,280 more than Stanislaus County
- Alameda County$107,969 average, 19 reporting districts$5,993 more than Stanislaus County
- Merced County$104,127 average, 17 reporting districts$2,151 more than Stanislaus County
- San Joaquin County$93,152 average, 14 reporting districts$8,824 less than Stanislaus County
- Calaveras County$85,107 average, 4 reporting districts$16,869 less than Stanislaus County
- Mariposa County$76,208 average, 1 reporting district$25,768 less than Stanislaus County
- Tuolumne County$75,369 average, 9 reporting districts$26,607 less than Stanislaus County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Stanislaus County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.