Madera County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Madera County is $84,104 across 9 reporting districts, $19,448 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Madera County?
- Median district
- $77,753
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 9
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 1,686
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Madera County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $69,696 to $95,535.
That's the full range among the 7 Madera County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Madera County districts pay less than the middle California district.
1 of the 9 districts in the table averages more than $94,573, the median California district.
Madera Unified has 71% of the county's full-time equivalents.
Its average of $85,524 is above the $80,562 average across the other 8 districts, so it pushes the county average up.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $53,680 and the typical top salary is $102,601.
Raymond-Knowles Union Elementary reported the largest raise on last year: 3%.
Of the 7 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 2%.2
Which Madera County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Chowchilla Union High51 full-time equivalents$95,535
- Madera County Superintendent of Schools73 full-time equivalents$92,855
- Madera Unified1,204 full-time equivalents$85,524
- Golden Valley Unified146 full-time equivalents$77,753
- Yosemite Unified77 full-time equivalents$77,327
- Bass Lake Joint Union Elementary47 full-time equivalents$76,254
- Chawanakee Unified64 full-time equivalents$69,696
Madera County average, $84,104
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Madera County Superintendent of Schools$59,649
- Chowchilla Union High$59,095
- Golden Valley Unified$57,037
- Yosemite Unified$53,832
- Madera Unified$52,709
Highest salary on the schedule
- Chowchilla Union High$112,817
- Madera County Superintendent of Schools$112,669
- Madera Unified$107,743
- Golden Valley Unified$102,617
- Yosemite Unified$96,556
Compare teacher salaries in every Madera County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 9 districts, highest average salary first.
| Chowchilla Union High | $95,535 | $59,095 | $112,817 | 2% | 51 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madera County Superintendent of Schools | $92,855 | $59,649 | $112,669 | 1.5% | 73 |
| Madera Unified | $85,524 | $52,709 | $107,743 | 0% | 1,204 |
| Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary | $81,642 | $54,956 | $102,601 | 1.5% | 19 |
| Golden Valley Unified | $77,753 | $53,680 | $102,617 | 2% | 146 |
| Yosemite Unified | $77,327 | $53,832 | $96,556 | 0.5% | 77 |
| Bass Lake Joint Union Elementary | $76,254 | $50,362 | $95,442 | 2% | 47 |
| Chawanakee Unified | $69,696 | $47,271 | $90,921 | 0% | 64 |
| Raymond-Knowles Union Elementary | $57,961 | $45,634 | $89,737 | 3% | 6 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Madera County
What is the average teacher salary in Madera County?
$84,104 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 9 reporting districts in Madera County. That's $19,448 below the California average of $103,552. The median Madera County district pays $77,753 on average.
Which Madera County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Chowchilla Union High has the highest average salary, $95,535, followed by Madera County Superintendent of Schools ($92,855) and Madera Unified ($85,524).
Which Madera County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Chawanakee Unified has the lowest average salary, $69,696, followed by Bass Lake Joint Union Elementary ($76,254) and Yosemite Unified ($77,327).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Madera County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $53,680 and the median top salary is $102,601. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Madera County rise last year?
Of the 7 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 2%. Another 2 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Madera County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Madera County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Merced County$104,127 average, 17 reporting districts$20,023 more than Madera County
- Fresno County$97,655 average, 21 reporting districts$13,551 more than Madera County
- Mono County$86,696 average, 3 reporting districts$2,592 more than Madera County
- Mariposa County$76,208 average, 1 reporting district$7,896 less than Madera County
- Tuolumne County$75,369 average, 9 reporting districts$8,735 less than Madera County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Madera County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.