Sacramento County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Sacramento County is $97,349 across 14 reporting districts, $6,203 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Sacramento County?
- Median district
- $92,602
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 14
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 11,336
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Sacramento County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $78,211 to $109,230.
That's the full range among the 13 Sacramento County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Sacramento County districts pay less than the middle California district.
5 of the 14 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
Elk Grove Unified has 25% of the county's full-time equivalents.
Its average of $96,855 is below the $97,516 average across the other 13 districts, so it pulls the county average down.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $57,932 and the typical top salary is $116,775.
San Juan Unified reported the largest raise on last year: 4.84%.
Of the 12 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 3%.2
Which Sacramento County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Sacramento City Unified2,225 full-time equivalents$109,230
- Sacramento County Office of Education106 full-time equivalents$100,020
- Twin Rivers Unified1,249 full-time equivalents$98,027
- Elk Grove Unified2,861 full-time equivalents$96,855
- Galt Joint Union High95 full-time equivalents$95,286
- Galt Joint Union Elementary174 full-time equivalents$93,814
- San Juan Unified2,481 full-time equivalents$93,243
- Folsom-Cordova Unified1,078 full-time equivalents$91,960
- Natomas Unified572 full-time equivalents$90,931
- Robla Elementary113 full-time equivalents$90,398
Sacramento County average, $97,349
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Sacramento County Office of Education$65,749
- Twin Rivers Unified$63,947
- Sacramento City Unified$62,966
- River Delta Joint Unified$62,399
- Center Joint Unified$61,000
Highest salary on the schedule
- Sacramento City Unified$132,487
- Twin Rivers Unified$124,659
- Folsom-Cordova Unified$122,883
- Natomas Unified$121,338
- Galt Joint Union Elementary$119,210
How much do teacher salaries vary across Sacramento County?
All 14 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $92,602, $1,971 below the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $92,602
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Sacramento County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 14 districts, highest average salary first.
| Sacramento City Unified | $109,230 | $61,429 | $132,487 | 2% | 2,225 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento County Office of Education | $100,020 | $65,749 | $115,283 | 4% | 106 |
| Twin Rivers Unified | $98,027 | $63,947 | $124,659 | 3% | 1,249 |
| Elk Grove Unified | $96,855 | $58,060 | $117,527 | 0% | 2,861 |
| Galt Joint Union High | $95,286 | $46,513 | $116,023 | 0% | 95 |
| Galt Joint Union Elementary | $93,814 | $54,645 | $119,210 | 2.5% | 174 |
| San Juan Unified | $93,243 | $60,000 | $118,000 | 4.84% | 2,481 |
| Folsom-Cordova Unified | $91,960 | $49,961 | $122,883 | 2% | 1,078 |
| Natomas Unified | $90,931 | $56,265 | $121,338 | 3.5% | 572 |
| Robla Elementary | $90,398 | $57,804 | $114,269 | 3% | 113 |
| Center Joint Unified | $87,509 | $61,000 | $113,593 | 3% | 240 |
| River Delta Joint Unified | $81,382 | $62,399 | $111,138 | 1.25% | 101 |
| Arcohe Union Elementary | $78,211 | $48,219 | $103,547 | 2% | 34 |
| Elverta Joint Elementary | $59,439 | $55,240 | $110,555 | 4.5% | 7 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Sacramento County
What is the average teacher salary in Sacramento County?
$97,349 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 14 reporting districts in Sacramento County. That's $6,203 below the California average of $103,552. The median Sacramento County district pays $92,602 on average.
Which Sacramento County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Sacramento City Unified has the highest average salary, $109,230, followed by Sacramento County Office of Education ($100,020) and Twin Rivers Unified ($98,027).
Which Sacramento County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Arcohe Union Elementary has the lowest average salary, $78,211, followed by River Delta Joint Unified ($81,382) and Center Joint Unified ($87,509).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Sacramento County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $57,932 and the median top salary is $116,775. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Sacramento County rise last year?
Of the 12 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 3%. Another 2 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Sacramento County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Sacramento County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Placer County$102,887 average, 14 reporting districts$5,538 more than Sacramento County
- Contra Costa County$100,497 average, 18 reporting districts$3,148 more than Sacramento County
- El Dorado County$93,377 average, 11 reporting districts$3,972 less than Sacramento County
- San Joaquin County$93,152 average, 14 reporting districts$4,197 less than Sacramento County
- Sutter County$90,867 average, 11 reporting districts$6,482 less than Sacramento County
- Solano County$85,497 average, 6 reporting districts$11,852 less than Sacramento County
- Yolo County$85,096 average, 6 reporting districts$12,253 less than Sacramento County
- Amador CountyNot reportedNo Amador County district is in the state's 2024-25 salary file.
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Sacramento County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.