Sutter County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Sutter County is $90,867 across 11 reporting districts, $12,685 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Sutter County?
- Median district
- $75,996
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 11
- all in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 833
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Sutter County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $72,897 to $100,024.
That's the full range among the 6 Sutter County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Sutter County districts pay less than the middle California district.
2 of the 11 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
Yuba City Unified has 65% of the county's full-time equivalents.
Its average of $95,814 is above the $81,547 average across the other 10 districts, so it pushes the county average up.
Pay roughly doubles from the first step to the top.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $52,061 and the typical top salary is $104,392.
East Nicolaus Joint Union High reported the largest raise on last year: 5%.
Of the 9 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 2%.2
Which Sutter County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Franklin Elementary20 full-time equivalents$100,024
- Yuba City Unified544 full-time equivalents$95,814
- Live Oak Unified99 full-time equivalents$89,494
- Sutter County Office of Education53 full-time equivalents$83,475
- Brittan Elementary28 full-time equivalents$75,996
- Sutter Union High37 full-time equivalents$72,897
Sutter County average, $90,867
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Franklin Elementary$66,010
- Yuba City Unified$60,437
- Live Oak Unified$59,970
- Sutter County Office of Education$59,780
- Sutter Union High$54,806
Highest salary on the schedule
- Live Oak Unified$129,534
- Yuba City Unified$126,004
- Sutter County Office of Education$124,515
- Franklin Elementary$116,482
- Brittan Elementary$105,918
How much do teacher salaries vary across Sutter County?
All 11 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $75,996, $18,577 below the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $75,996
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Sutter County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 11 districts, highest average salary first.
| Franklin Elementary | $100,024 | $66,010 | $116,482 | 1% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba City Unified | $95,814 | $56,443 | $126,004 | 2.57% | 544 |
| Live Oak Unified | $89,494 | $43,000 | $129,534 | 1.07% | 99 |
| Sutter County Office of Education | $83,475 | $50,807 | $124,515 | 2% | 53 |
| Nuestro Elementary | $78,294 | $57,799 | $104,392 | 1% | 9 |
| Brittan Elementary | $75,996 | $52,681 | $105,918 | 1% | 28 |
| Sutter Union High | $72,897 | $54,806 | $98,772 | 4% | 37 |
| East Nicolaus Joint Union High | $71,268 | $52,061 | $96,626 | 5% | 17 |
| Marcum-Illinois Union Elementary | $64,349 | $51,145 | $83,860 | 4% | 10 |
| Winship-Robbins | $60,022 | $46,627 | $102,992 | 0% | 7 |
| Browns Elementary | $53,389 | $36,523 | $76,070 | 0% | 9 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Sutter County
What is the average teacher salary in Sutter County?
$90,867 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 11 reporting districts in Sutter County. That's $12,685 below the California average of $103,552. The median Sutter County district pays $75,996 on average.
Which Sutter County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Franklin Elementary has the highest average salary, $100,024, followed by Yuba City Unified ($95,814) and Live Oak Unified ($89,494).
Which Sutter County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Sutter Union High has the lowest average salary, $72,897, followed by Brittan Elementary ($75,996) and Sutter County Office of Education ($83,475).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Sutter County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $52,061 and the median top salary is $104,392. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Sutter County rise last year?
Of the 9 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 2%. Another 2 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Sutter County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Sutter County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Placer County$102,887 average, 14 reporting districts$12,020 more than Sutter County
- Sacramento County$97,349 average, 14 reporting districts$6,482 more than Sutter County
- Yuba County$89,730 average, 4 reporting districts$1,137 less than Sutter County
- Butte County$88,229 average, 13 reporting districts$2,638 less than Sutter County
- Colusa County$85,610 average, 5 reporting districts$5,257 less than Sutter County
- Yolo County$85,096 average, 6 reporting districts$5,771 less than Sutter County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Sutter County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.