Victorville firefighter salary, 2025

Victorville is a city in San Bernardino County. 32 people worked as firefighters for Victorville in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,084, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Victorville?

Official pay range1

$89,832 to $110,288

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$175,084

average base pay $91,452

Based on the 17 of 32 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Victorville's firefighters (32 of 32) hold the title Firefighter Paramedic, with an official range of $89,832 to $110,288. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,084, $64,796 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$175,303
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$74,426
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$89,832
bottom of the Firefighter Paramedic range
Average pay rank
91st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Victorville pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter Paramedic$89,832 to $110,288 · 32 people
    $175,084

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Victorville

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters32$89,832 to $110,288$175,084
Engineers18$93,046 to $114,219$179,415
Captains17$108,546 to $133,266$198,039
Battalion Chiefs5$143,282 to $174,161Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $198,039, $22,955 more than firefighters.

Does Victorville pay firefighters more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Victorville next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Victorville earned $10,135 less than the San Bernardino County average and $11,039 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Bernardino County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Bernardino County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Bernardino County Shades match the state map.

Where does Victorville rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Victorville ranks 91st of 202, above the middle employer.

Victorville
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in San Bernardino County

Victorville ranks 6th of 11, level with the middle employer.

Victorville
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $175,084

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Victorville

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Victorville's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$17,042
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,983
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Victorville

What is the average firefighter salary at Victorville?

Firefighters at Victorville who worked the full year earned an average of $175,084 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $175,303: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $89,832 to $110,288.

How much overtime do firefighters at Victorville earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $74,426 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $75,255: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Victorville?

$89,832 a year: the bottom of the official range for Victorville's Firefighter Paramedic title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $175,084 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Victorville?

Full-year captains at Victorville averaged $198,039 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,546 to $133,266.

What pension do firefighters at Victorville get?

The most common pension formula among Victorville's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,042 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Victorville figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Victorville at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Victorville.

How we read the data