Redlands firefighter salary, 2025

Redlands is a city in San Bernardino County. 21 people worked as firefighters for Redlands in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,786, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Redlands?

Official pay range1

$76,100 to $100,039

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$165,786

average base pay $85,085

Based on the 18 of 21 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Redlands's firefighters (21 of 21) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $76,100 to $100,039. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,786, $65,747 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$161,416
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$55,104
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$76,100
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
109th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Redlands pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$76,100 to $100,039 · 21 people
    $165,786

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Redlands

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters21$76,100 to $100,039$165,786
Engineers18$89,715 to $117,934$217,853
Captains15$105,019 to $142,195$266,808

Full-year captains averaged $266,808, $101,022 more than firefighters.

Does Redlands pay firefighters more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Redlands next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Redlands earned $19,433 less than the San Bernardino County average and $20,337 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Bernardino County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Bernardino County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Bernardino County Shades match the state map.

Where does Redlands rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Redlands ranks 109th of 202, below the middle employer.

Redlands
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in San Bernardino County

Redlands ranks 8th of 11, below the middle employer.

Redlands
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $175,084

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Redlands

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 50
the most common formula among Redlands's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$20,531
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,124
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Redlands

What is the average firefighter salary at Redlands?

Firefighters at Redlands who worked the full year earned an average of $165,786 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $161,416: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $76,100 to $100,039.

How much overtime do firefighters at Redlands earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $55,104 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $51,396: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Redlands?

$76,100 a year: the bottom of the official range for Redlands's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $165,786 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Redlands?

Full-year captains at Redlands averaged $266,808 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $105,019 to $142,195.

What pension do firefighters at Redlands get?

The most common pension formula among Redlands's firefighters is 2.7% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,531 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Redlands figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Redlands at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Redlands.

How we read the data