Stockton firefighter salary, 2025

Stockton is a city in San Joaquin County. 70 people worked as firefighters for Stockton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $108,054, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Stockton?

Official pay range1

$69,282 to $103,469

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$108,054

average base pay $80,331

Based on the 65 of 70 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Stockton's firefighters (70 of 70) hold the title 6007 Fire Fighter, with an official range of $69,282 to $103,469. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $108,054, $4,585 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$108,846
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,652
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$69,282
bottom of the 6007 Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
181st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Stockton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 6007 Fire Fighter$69,282 to $103,469 · 70 people
    $108,054

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Stockton

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters70$69,282 to $103,469$108,054
Engineers54$92,259 to $118,526$155,493
Captains60$105,347 to $135,343$202,342
Battalion Chiefs11$134,319 to $172,540$256,636

Full-year captains averaged $202,342, $94,288 more than firefighters.

Does Stockton pay firefighters more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Stockton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Stockton earned $19,254 less than the San Joaquin County average and $78,069 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Joaquin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Joaquin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Joaquin County Shades match the state map.

Where does Stockton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Stockton ranks 181st of 202, below the middle employer.

Stockton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in San Joaquin County

Stockton ranks 4th of 5, below the middle employer.

Stockton
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $129,391

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Stockton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
Not reported
the most common formula among Stockton's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$73,515
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,857
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Stockton

What is the average firefighter salary at Stockton?

Firefighters at Stockton who worked the full year earned an average of $108,054 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $108,846: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $69,282 to $103,469.

How much overtime do firefighters at Stockton earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $21,652 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,488: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Stockton?

$69,282 a year: the bottom of the official range for Stockton's 6007 Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $108,054 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Stockton?

Full-year captains at Stockton averaged $202,342 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $105,347 to $135,343.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Stockton figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Stockton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Stockton.

How we read the data