Lodi firefighter salary, 2025

Lodi is a city in San Joaquin County. 14 people worked as firefighters for Lodi in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,391, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Lodi?

Official pay range1

$79,442 to $106,459

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$129,391

average base pay $91,539

Based on the 11 of 14 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Lodi's firefighters (13 of 14) hold the title Fire Fighter II, with an official range of $87,584 to $106,459. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,391, $22,932 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$124,971
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$30,906
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$79,442
bottom of the Fire Fighter I - 112 Hours range
Average pay rank
158th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Lodi pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter I - 112 Hours$79,442 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Fire Fighter II$87,584 to $106,459 · 13 people
    $129,391

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Lodi

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters14$79,442 to $106,459$129,391
Engineers17$101,390 to $123,241$192,541
Captains16$117,372 to $142,666$229,383
Battalion Chiefs5$152,114 to $184,896Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $229,383, $99,992 more than firefighters.

Does Lodi pay firefighters more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Lodi next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Lodi earned $2,083 more than the San Joaquin County average and $56,732 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Joaquin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Joaquin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Joaquin County Shades match the state map.

Where does Lodi rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Lodi ranks 158th of 202, below the middle employer.

Lodi
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in San Joaquin County

Lodi ranks 3rd of 5, level with the middle employer.

Lodi
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $129,391

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Lodi

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Lodi's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$17,307
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,955
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Lodi

What is the average firefighter salary at Lodi?

Firefighters at Lodi who worked the full year earned an average of $129,391 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $124,971: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $79,442 to $106,459.

How much overtime do firefighters at Lodi earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $30,906 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,807: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Lodi?

$79,442 a year: the bottom of the official range for Lodi's Fire Fighter I - 112 Hours title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $129,391 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Lodi?

Full-year captains at Lodi averaged $229,383 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $117,372 to $142,666.

What pension do firefighters at Lodi get?

The most common pension formula among Lodi's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,307 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Lodi figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Lodi at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Lodi.

How we read the data