Petaluma firefighter salary, 2025

Petaluma is a city in Sonoma County. 36 people worked as firefighters for Petaluma in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,763, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Petaluma?

Official pay range1

$95,478 to $128,179

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$176,763

average base pay $111,070

Based on the 28 of 36 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Petaluma's firefighters (27 of 36) hold the title Firefighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $105,872 to $128,179. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,119, $46,940 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$175,130
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$50,313
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$95,478
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
85th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Petaluma pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$95,478 to $115,683 · 9 people
    $180,871
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic$105,872 to $128,179 · 27 people
    $175,119

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Petaluma

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters36$95,478 to $128,179$176,763
Engineers9$107,887 to $130,749$196,850
Captains11$120,383 to $145,961$218,100

Full-year captains averaged $218,100, $41,337 more than firefighters.

Does Petaluma pay firefighters more than other employers in Sonoma County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Petaluma next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Petaluma earned $10,412 more than the Sonoma County average and $9,360 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Sonoma County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Sonoma County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Sonoma County Shades match the state map.

Where does Petaluma rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Petaluma ranks 85th of 202, above the middle employer.

Petaluma
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 6 employers in Sonoma County

Petaluma ranks 2nd of 6, above the middle employer.

Petaluma
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $155,844

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Petaluma

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Petaluma's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$25,743
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,404
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Petaluma

What is the average firefighter salary at Petaluma?

Firefighters at Petaluma who worked the full year earned an average of $176,763 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $175,130: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $95,478 to $128,179.

How much overtime do firefighters at Petaluma earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $50,313 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,888: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Petaluma?

$95,478 a year: the bottom of the official range for Petaluma's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $176,763 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Petaluma?

Full-year captains at Petaluma averaged $218,100 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $120,383 to $145,961.

What pension do firefighters at Petaluma get?

The most common pension formula among Petaluma's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,743 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Sonoma County

Sources for the Petaluma figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Petaluma at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Petaluma.

How we read the data