Sonoma County teacher salaries by district, 2024-25
The average salary on teacher schedules in Sonoma County is $96,756 across 28 reporting districts, $6,796 below the California average. Sort, filter and search every one of them below.
What is the average teacher salary in Sonoma County?
- Median district
- $96,755
- Half the county's districts pay a lower average
- Districts reporting
- 28
- 27 in the table below
- Full-time equivalents
- 3,113
- on teacher schedules in the county
What stands out in Sonoma County teacher salaries
Depending on the district, the average salary runs from $81,976 to $111,917.
That's the full range among the 19 Sonoma County districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Most Sonoma County districts pay more than the middle California district.
17 of the 27 districts in the table average more than $94,573, the median California district.
From the first step to the top, pay grows 1.8 times.
Across the county's districts, the typical lowest salary is $64,813 and the typical top salary is $116,811.
Wright Elementary reported the largest raise on last year: 10%.
Of the 24 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median was 3%.2
Which Sonoma County districts have the highest teacher salaries?
By average salary, starting salary and the top of the scale, among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents.
Highest average salary
- Mark West Union Elementary77 full-time equivalents$111,917
- Healdsburg Unified80 full-time equivalents$111,608
- Sonoma County Office of Education52 full-time equivalents$110,705
- Petaluma City Schools431 full-time equivalents$102,950
- Piner-Olivet Union Elementary53 full-time equivalents$102,347
- Gravenstein Union Elementary47 full-time equivalents$101,699
- Bellevue Union79 full-time equivalents$101,528
- Wright Elementary70 full-time equivalents$100,947
- Rincon Valley Union Elementary193 full-time equivalents$98,987
- Santa Rosa City Schools778 full-time equivalents$97,677
Sonoma County average, $96,756
Highest starting salary, full credential
- Healdsburg Unified$75,626
- Mark West Union Elementary$73,473
- Piner-Olivet Union Elementary$71,711
- Gravenstein Union Elementary$70,952
- Sonoma County Office of Education$68,771
Highest salary on the schedule
- Healdsburg Unified$136,902
- Mark West Union Elementary$129,429
- Oak Grove Union Elementary$128,554
- Bellevue Union$128,104
- Sonoma County Office of Education$127,007
How much do teacher salaries vary across Sonoma County?
All 28 reporting districts by average salary. The middle district pays $96,755, $2,182 above the middle California district's $94,573.
Middle district: $96,755
Each bar counts the districts whose average salary falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the median district.
Compare teacher salaries in every Sonoma County district
Average, lowest and highest salary on each district's teacher schedule. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 27 districts, highest average salary first.
| Mark West Union Elementary | $111,917 | $73,473 | $129,429 | 5% | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healdsburg Unified | $111,608 | $75,626 | $136,902 | 9.5% | 80 |
| Sonoma County Office of Education | $110,705 | $68,771 | $127,007 | 8% | 52 |
| Harmony Union Elementary | $104,994 | $66,046 | $131,714 | 3% | 18 |
| Liberty Elementary | $104,935 | $71,964 | $126,863 | 1.07% | 11 |
| Petaluma City Schools | $102,950 | $65,116 | $121,691 | 2% | 431 |
| Piner-Olivet Union Elementary | $102,347 | $48,872 | $126,391 | 4% | 53 |
| Gravenstein Union Elementary | $101,699 | $70,952 | $123,560 | 3% | 47 |
| Bellevue Union | $101,528 | $65,947 | $128,104 | 3% | 79 |
| Wright Elementary | $100,947 | $62,222 | $115,182 | 10% | 70 |
| Monte Rio Union Elementary | $100,749 | $66,986 | $124,596 | 6% | 5 |
| Rincon Valley Union Elementary | $98,987 | $66,959 | $116,506 | 5% | 193 |
| Santa Rosa City Schools | $97,677 | $64,813 | $116,811 | 0% | 778 |
| Roseland | $96,809 | $65,321 | $114,838 | 4% | 151 |
| West Sonoma County Union High | $96,702 | $61,340 | $115,929 | 4% | 95 |
| Forestville Union Elementary | $96,242 | $73,993 | $124,686 | 7% | 19 |
| Sonoma Valley Unified | $95,787 | $62,020 | $110,107 | 2% | 176 |
| Oak Grove Union Elementary | $93,329 | $65,241 | $128,554 | 2.5% | 45 |
| Twin Hills Union Elementary | $92,039 | $60,771 | $111,791 | 2.75% | 57 |
| Bennett Valley Union Elementary | $90,657 | $60,837 | $112,560 | 1.5% | 47 |
| Geyserville Unified | $89,127 | $62,734 | $112,344 | 0% | 15 |
| Windsor Unified | $87,894 | $61,699 | $110,623 | 0.74% | 238 |
| Cloverdale Unified | $87,372 | $61,117 | $110,246 | 0% | 70 |
| Guerneville Elementary | $87,020 | $59,364 | $120,760 | 6.5% | 13 |
| Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified | $81,976 | $53,271 | $104,805 | 1.5% | 272 |
No district matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
A raise of 0% can also mean the district left that question blank; the state's file doesn't tell the two apart. Districts without a link have fewer than 20 full-time equivalents, too few for a page of their own. Districts with fewer than 5 are left out to protect privacy.
Questions about teacher pay in Sonoma County
What is the average teacher salary in Sonoma County?
$96,756 a year in 2024-25: the average across everyone on the teacher salary schedules of 28 reporting districts in Sonoma County. That's $6,796 below the California average of $103,552. The median Sonoma County district pays $96,755 on average.
Which Sonoma County school district pays teachers the most?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Mark West Union Elementary has the highest average salary, $111,917, followed by Healdsburg Unified ($111,608) and Sonoma County Office of Education ($110,705).
Which Sonoma County school district pays teachers the least?
Among districts with at least 20 full-time equivalents, Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified has the lowest average salary, $81,976, followed by Cloverdale Unified ($87,372) and Windsor Unified ($87,894).
How much do teachers earn on the first step in Sonoma County?
Across the county's districts, the median lowest salary on the schedule is $64,813 and the median top salary is $116,811. In some districts the first step is for teachers who don't yet hold a full credential; each district page shows which column it is.
How much did teacher pay in Sonoma County rise last year?
Of the 24 districts that reported a raise above 0%, the median raise on the salary schedule was 3%. Another 3 show 0%, which in the state's file can also mean the question was left blank.
Average teacher salaries in Sonoma County compared to nearby counties
Average salary on teacher schedules in each county that borders Sonoma County, and how much more or less it pays.3
- Napa County$114,784 average, 3 reporting districts$18,028 more than Sonoma County
- Marin County$113,855 average, 14 reporting districts$17,099 more than Sonoma County
- Contra Costa County$100,497 average, 18 reporting districts$3,741 more than Sonoma County
- Solano County$85,497 average, 6 reporting districts$11,259 less than Sonoma County
- Mendocino County$81,150 average, 12 reporting districts$15,606 less than Sonoma County
- Lake County$77,718 average, 7 reporting districts$19,038 less than Sonoma County
Keep exploring teacher pay in California
Sources for the Sonoma County figures
Salaries are the annual amounts on each district's certificated salary schedule. Following the state's definitions, they leave out extended-year pay, bonuses and extra-curricular pay such as coaching. Counts are full-time equivalents and can include counselors, nurses and librarians paid on the same schedule. The county average, medians and rankings are our own arithmetic on these figures, using the same method as the state's published averages.
- Each district's report to the California Department of Education, Form J-90 database, 2024-25: salary schedules and full-time equivalents.
- California Department of Education, Selected Certificated Salaries and Related Statistics, 2024-25, Table I: each district's raise on last year.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Adjacency File, 2024: which counties border each other.