Thousand Oaks librarian salary, 2025

Thousand Oaks is a city in Ventura County. 17 people worked as librarians for Thousand Oaks in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $92,519.

What is the average librarian salary at Thousand Oaks?

Official pay range1

$73,015 to $120,892

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$92,519

average base pay $88,802

Based on the 11 of 17 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Thousand Oaks's librarians (10 of 17) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $73,015 to $109,522. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $89,365, within the range.

Median total pay
$90,394
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$73,015
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
101st
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Thousand Oaks pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$73,015 to $109,522 · 10 people
    $89,365
  2. Digital Services Librarian$80,595 to $120,892 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Librarian II$80,595 to $120,892 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Hourly City Worker-Public Services LibrarianRange not reported · 5 people
    Not reported

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Thousand Oaks

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians17$73,015 to $120,892$92,519
Library assistants11$62,533 to $83,800$82,084

Full-year library assistants averaged $82,084, $10,435 less than librarians.

Does Thousand Oaks pay librarians more than other employers in Ventura County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Thousand Oaks next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Thousand Oaks earned $1,151 more than the Ventura County average and $15,513 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Ventura County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Ventura County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Ventura County Shades match the state map.

Where does Thousand Oaks rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Thousand Oaks ranks 101st of 134, below the middle employer.

Thousand Oaks
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Thousand Oaks

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Thousand Oaks's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,735
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,456
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Thousand Oaks

What is the average librarian salary at Thousand Oaks?

Librarians at Thousand Oaks who worked the full year earned an average of $92,519 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $90,394: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $73,015 to $120,892.

How much overtime do librarians at Thousand Oaks earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Thousand Oaks?

$73,015 a year: the bottom of the official range for Thousand Oaks's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $92,519 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Thousand Oaks?

Full-year library assistants at Thousand Oaks averaged $82,084 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $62,533 to $83,800.

What pension do librarians at Thousand Oaks get?

The most common pension formula among Thousand Oaks's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,735 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Ventura County

Sources for the Thousand Oaks figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Thousand Oaks at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Thousand Oaks.

How we read the data