Oxnard librarian salary, 2025

Oxnard is a city in Ventura County. 13 people worked as librarians for Oxnard in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $84,608.

What is the average librarian salary at Oxnard?

Official pay range1

$57,190 to $96,755

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$84,608

average base pay $74,231

Based on the 11 of 13 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Oxnard's librarians (8 of 13) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $57,190 to $87,491. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $82,873, within the range.

Median total pay
$88,744
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$229
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$57,190
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
118th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Oxnard pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$57,190 to $87,491 · 8 people
    $82,873
  2. Librarian Senior$63,246 to $96,755 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Oxnard

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians13$57,190 to $96,755$84,608
Library assistants12$47,101 to $68,574$65,286

Full-year library assistants averaged $65,286, $19,322 less than librarians.

Does Oxnard pay librarians more than other employers in Ventura County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Oxnard next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Oxnard earned $6,760 less than the Ventura County average and $23,424 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Ventura County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Ventura County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Ventura County Shades match the state map.

Where does Oxnard rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Oxnard ranks 118th of 134, below the middle employer.

Oxnard
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Oxnard

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Oxnard's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,611
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,457
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Oxnard

What is the average librarian salary at Oxnard?

Librarians at Oxnard who worked the full year earned an average of $84,608 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $88,744: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $57,190 to $96,755.

How much overtime do librarians at Oxnard earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $229 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Oxnard?

$57,190 a year: the bottom of the official range for Oxnard's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $84,608 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Oxnard?

Full-year library assistants at Oxnard averaged $65,286 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $47,101 to $68,574.

What pension do librarians at Oxnard get?

The most common pension formula among Oxnard's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,611 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Ventura County

Sources for the Oxnard figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Oxnard at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Oxnard.

How we read the data