Sonoma County Junior College District librarian salary, 2025

Sonoma County Junior College District is a community college district in Sonoma County. 10 people worked as librarians for Sonoma County Junior College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $140,888.

What is the average librarian salary at Sonoma County Junior College District?

Official pay range1

$86,901 to $162,662

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$140,888

average base pay $134,306

Based on the 8 of 10 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Sonoma County Junior College District's librarians (10 of 10) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $86,901 to $162,662. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $140,888, within the range.

Median total pay
$144,272
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no plain Librarian or Librarian I range
Average pay rank
10th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Sonoma County Junior College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$86,901 to $162,662 · 10 people
    $140,888

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Sonoma County Junior College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians10$86,901 to $162,662$140,888
Library assistants10$72,756 to $88,488$94,252

Full-year library assistants averaged $94,252, $46,636 less than librarians.

Does Sonoma County Junior College District pay librarians more than other employers in Sonoma County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Sonoma County Junior College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Sonoma County Junior College District earned $43,054 more than the Sonoma County average and $32,856 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Sonoma County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Sonoma County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Sonoma County Shades match the state map.

Where does Sonoma County Junior College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Sonoma County Junior College District ranks 10th of 134, above the middle employer.

Sonoma County Junior College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Sonoma County Junior College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 60
the most common formula among Sonoma County Junior College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$28,211
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,540
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Sonoma County Junior College District

What is the average librarian salary at Sonoma County Junior College District?

Librarians at Sonoma County Junior College District who worked the full year earned an average of $140,888 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $144,272: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $86,901 to $162,662.

How much overtime do librarians at Sonoma County Junior College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at Sonoma County Junior College District?

Full-year library assistants at Sonoma County Junior College District averaged $94,252 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $72,756 to $88,488.

What pension do librarians at Sonoma County Junior College District get?

The most common pension formula among Sonoma County Junior College District's librarians is 2% at 60, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $28,211 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Sonoma County

Sources for the Sonoma County Junior College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Sonoma County Junior College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Sonoma County Junior College District.

How we read the data