Santa Ana librarian salary, 2025

Santa Ana is a city in Orange County. 17 people worked as librarians for Santa Ana in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $90,626.

What is the average librarian salary at Santa Ana?

Official pay range1

$75,540 to $104,256

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$90,626

average base pay $88,239

Based on the 17 of 17 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Ana's librarians (12 of 17) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $75,540 to $101,208. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $86,081, within the range.

Median total pay
$94,536
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$216
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$75,540
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
105th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Santa Ana pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$75,540 to $101,208 · 12 people
    $86,081
  2. Senior Librarian$77,784 to $104,256 · 5 people
    $101,535

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Santa Ana

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians17$75,540 to $104,256$90,626
Library assistants38$45,240 to $55,016$70,870

Full-year library assistants averaged $70,870, $19,756 less than librarians.

Does Santa Ana pay librarians more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Santa Ana next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Santa Ana earned $18,897 less than the Orange County average and $17,406 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Ana rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Santa Ana ranks 105th of 134, below the middle employer.

Santa Ana
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 12 employers in Orange County

Santa Ana ranks 9th of 12, below the middle employer.

Santa Ana
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $100,312

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Ana

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Santa Ana's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$11,115
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,856
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Santa Ana

What is the average librarian salary at Santa Ana?

Librarians at Santa Ana who worked the full year earned an average of $90,626 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $94,536: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $75,540 to $104,256.

How much overtime do librarians at Santa Ana earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $216 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $142: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Santa Ana?

$75,540 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Ana's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $90,626 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Santa Ana?

Full-year library assistants at Santa Ana averaged $70,870 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $45,240 to $55,016.

What pension do librarians at Santa Ana get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Ana's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,115 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Santa Ana figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Santa Ana at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Ana.

How we read the data